Storm Boy Racehorse Profile

Storm Boy is a 3-year-old Colt, trained by G Waterhouse & A Bott, based at Randwick. With 10 career starts and 5 wins, it has earned $2,847,350.

Age
3
Sex
Colt
Trainer
G Waterhouse & A Bott
Trained at
Randwick
Sire
Justify (USA)
Dam
Pelican (NZ)
Sire of dam
Fastnet Rock
Owner
Coolmore,Go Bloodstock,Iskander,Peachester Lodge,M Goodson,JPA Super,L To,Lockhart Waller,Bangaloe Stud,Resolute Racing,Poulin Maclennan,Cunningham T'breds,Nocab Racing(S Bacon),R Canceri,Huang Long Olatype(R McClure),De Jersey Grogan(Z De Jersey),Annetts Bowler(P Hughes)&Panthers Dickson(J Widdows)
Career
10:5-0-2
Prize money
$2,847,350
Last start
19 Oct 2024
Recent form
x1348888888888888888888888888

Storm Boy Form Guide

Storm Boy — last 10 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
28 Sept 2024Rosehill1400mOpenSo51056.5kgAdam Hyeronimus4th of 100.7L01:22.7$5.00 1-Broadsiding
14 Sept 2024Rosehill1200mOpenG4557.5kgAdam Hyeronimus3rd of 90.9L01:09.4$1.90 1-Traffic Warden
31 Aug 2024Rosehill1100mOpenG4157.5kgAdam Hyeronimus1st of 73L01:03.0$2.35 2-Mayfair
19 Aug 2024Randwick850mBtriaH86—Adam Hyeronimus1st of 51.3L00:51.0—2-Caballus
23 Mar 2024Rosehill1200mOpenG4256.5kgRyan Moore3rd of 161.7L01:09.8$2.60 1-Lady Of Camelot
13 Jan 2024Gold Coast1200mOpenG4957kgAdam Hyeronimus1st of 152.5L01:08.0$2.50 2-Highness
23 Dec 2023Eagle Farm1200mOpenG4457kgAdam Hyeronimus1st of 62.5L01:10.1$1.45 2-Poster Girl
2 Dec 2023Rosehill1100mOpenSo6158kgTim Clark1st of 52.3L01:04.6$1.85 2-Traffic Warden
8 Nov 2023Warwick Farm815mBtriaG41—Regan Bayliss1st of 85.8L00:47.4—2-Skogafoss
27 Oct 2023Rosehill900mBtriaSo51—Adam Hyeronimus1st of 93.3L00:54.8—2-War Council

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track21-0-050%50%
This distance53-0-260%100%
Good64-0-267%100%
Soft31-0-033%33%
Heavy10-0-00%0%
First-up22-0-0100%100%
Second-up21-0-150%100%

Winning distances

3(1200), 2(1100)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Rosehill52440%80%
Randwick31133%33%
Gold Coast111100%100%
Eagle Farm111100%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Adam Hyeronimus43475%100%
James Mcdonald21150%50%
Ryan Moore1010%100%
Tim Clark21150%50%
Brenton Avdulla1000%0%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
31 Aug 2024R6Smithfield Rsl San Domenico Stakes1100mAdam Hyeronimus
2 Mar 2024R4Catanach''s Jewellers Skyline Stakes1200mJames Mcdonald
13 Jan 2024R8$3M The Star Gold Coast Magic Millions 2Yo Classic (Rl)1200mAdam Hyeronimus
23 Dec 2023R6Magic Millions B.J. Mclachlan Stakes1200mAdam Hyeronimus
2 Dec 2023R1Kia Ora Prague Hcp1100mTim Clark