Lazzura Racehorse Profile

Lazzura is a 5-year-old Mare, trained by C J Waller, based at Rosehill. With 20 career starts and 8 wins, it has earned $2,133,460.

Age
5
Sex
Mare
Trainer
C J Waller
Trained at
Rosehill
Sire
Snitzel
Dam
Laguna Azzurra
Sire of dam
Heart's Cry (JPN)
Owner
B2b Thoroughbreds P/L (Mgr: R Surace & R C S Surace)
Career
20:8-3-3
Prize money
$2,133,460
Last start
24 Oct 2026
Recent form
45x43124x1155x212x311

Lazzura Form Guide

Lazzura — last 33 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
19 Oct 2026Rosehill900mBarrier TrialG46—Tommy Berry6 of 93.6L0:54.43—Runranirun
26 Sept 2026Rosehill1400mOpenG4458kgJames Mc Donald1 of 71.3L1:23.001.85Verona Rose
12 Sept 2026Rosehill1200mOpenG4558kgJames Mc Donald3 of 80.5L1:08.852.9Savvy Hallie
21 Aug 2026Rosehill900mBarrier TrialS55—James Mc Donald6 of 97.3L0:53.93—Roselyn's Star
7 Aug 2026Rosehill900mBarrier TrialG45—James Mc Donald8 of 84.3L0:55.57—Apocalyptic
18 Apr 2026Randwick1400mOpenG4357kgJason Collett2 of 131L1:20.7615Beiwacht
2 Apr 2026Rosehill1030mBarrier TrialG48—James Mc Donald5 of 108.1L1:01.96—Gold Lightan
14 Mar 2026Rosehill1500mOpenG4858kgJames Mc Donald1 of 140.2L1:28.395Arctic Glamour
5 Mar 2026Randwick1050mBarrier TrialS55—James Mc Donald2 of 101.3L1:03.25—Perfumist
21 Feb 2026Rosehill1300mOpenG4758kgJames Mc Donald2 of 90.2L1:16.412.05Cinsault
29 Jan 2026Rosehill1000mBarrier TrialG43—James Mc Donald3 of 713L1:00.56—Caballus
15 Jan 2026Randwick850mBarrier TrialG46—Kerrin Mc Evoy7 of 75.9L0:51.18—Enriched
1 Nov 2025Flemington1600mOpenG31157kgTommy Berry5 of 115.3L1:34.4215Pride Of Jenni
11 Oct 2025Caulfield1600mOpenG3556kgJames Mc Donald5 of 103.1L1:35.647Transatlantic
13 Sept 2025Flemington1400mOpenG4657.5kgJames Mc Donald1 of 130.2L1:22.862.05Oh Too Good
23 Aug 2025Randwick1200mOpenH10856kgJames Mc Donald1 of 81.5L1:12.206With Your Blessing
7 Aug 2025Randwick850mBarrier TrialH92—Tommy Berry8 of 83.3L0:53.61—Manaal
22 July 2025Randwick850mBarrier TrialS54—Tommy Berry7 of 83.5L0:51.20—Palmetto
12 Apr 2025Randwick1600mOpenG41254.5kgTommy Berry4 of 123.6L1:34.5810Fangirl
1 Apr 2025Rosehill1500mOpenH8555kgTommy Berry2 of 120.1L1:31.492.5Lekvarte
15 Mar 2025Rosehill1500mOpenG4254.5kgTommy Berry1 of 81.8L1:30.674Wonder Boy
1 Mar 2025Randwick1400mOpenG4156kgTommy Berry3 of 143L1:20.5626Lady Shenandoah
15 Feb 2025Randwick1200mOpenG4556kgJay Ford4 of 133L1:08.8151Lady Shenandoah
3 Feb 2025Rosehill900mBarrier TrialG46—Kerrin Mc Evoy6 of 73.3L0:55.24—Hallett
23 Jan 2025Rosehill900mBarrier TrialG48—Tommy Berry7 of 105.5L0:53.63—Madrina
5 Oct 2024Randwick1600mOpenG4656kgCraig Williams5 of 65.7L1:34.837.5Lady Shenandoah
21 Sept 2024Randwick1400mOpenG4356kgTommy Berry4 of 91.7L1:22.9413Autumn Glow
7 Sept 2024Randwick1200mOpenG4156kgTommy Berry3 of 110.7L1:08.6814Manaal
30 Aug 2024Randwick740mBarrier TrialG43—Kerrin Mc Evoy8 of 109L0:43.23—Way To The Stars
20 Aug 2024Rosehill900mBarrier TrialS56—Tommy Berry5 of 107L0:54.23—Keysborough
18 May 2024Scone1100mOpenS5556.5kgTommy Berry1 of 110.1L1:04.732Satin Stiletto
27 Apr 2024Kembla Grange1200mMdnG4355kgJeff Penza1 of 120.2L1:08.7531Megastar Heart
18 Mar 2024Rosehill900mBarrier TrialS74—Kerrin Mc Evoy9 of 93.3L0:56.08—Zozo Narni

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track81-1-213%50%
This distance52-1-140%80%
Good176-2-335%65%
Soft11-0-0100%100%
Heavy21-1-050%100%
First-up62-1-233%83%
Second-up64-0-167%83%

Winning distances

1(1100), 2(1200), 2(1400), 2(1500)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Randwick122517%42%
Scone111100%100%
Kembla Grange111100%100%
Rosehill72529%71%
Flemington21150%50%
Caulfield1000%0%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Tommy Berry93633%67%
Jeff Penza111100%100%
Jay Ford2000%0%
Craig Williams1000%0%
—2000%0%
James Mc Donald73543%71%
Nash Rawiller1000%0%
Jason Collett1010%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
24 Oct 2026R8The Invitation1400mTommy Berry
26 Sept 2026R7Golden Pendant1400mJames Mc Donald
13 Sept 2025R9Kirin Ichiban Let's Elope Stakes1400mJames Mc Donald
23 Aug 2025R9Hyland Race Colours Show County Qlty1200mJames Mc Donald
15 Mar 2025R6Chandon Phar Lap Stakes1500mTommy Berry
18 May 2024R3Arrowfield Woodlands Stakes1100mTommy Berry
27 Apr 2024R3Balter Mdn Plate1200mJeff Penza