First Settler Racehorse Profile

First Settler is a 3-year-old Colt, trained by M Price & M Kent Jnr, based at Cranbourne. With 5 career starts and 3 wins, it has earned $380,925.

Age
3
Sex
Colt
Trainer
M Price & M Kent Jnr
Trained at
Cranbourne
Sire
Written Tycoon
Dam
Graciousness
Sire of dam
Street Cry (IRE)
Owner
Yu Long Investments, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, R Smith, Mrs M T Greenhalgh, N A Greenhalgh, G Harvey, G1G Colts & Breeding Pty Ltd & M Digby
Career
5:3-1-0
Prize money
$380,925
Last start
29 Mar 2025
Recent form
219x

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track42-1-050%75%
This distance21-1-050%100%
Good21-0-050%50%
Soft32-1-067%100%
First-up11-0-0100%100%
Second-up11-0-0100%100%

Winning distances

1(1100), 2(1000)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Flemington52340%60%
Caulfield21150%50%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Michael Dee63450%67%
Mark Zahra1000%0%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
5 Oct 2024R5Danehill Stakes1100mMichael Dee
20 July 2024R3Vrc Member Russell Dawson Plate1000mMichael Dee
29 June 2024R1Sportsbet Photo Finish Refund Hcp1000mMichael Dee