P L Shailer Trainer Profile

P L Shailer has trained 1144 runners with 105 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
1144
Wins
105
Seconds
101
Thirds
81
Win strike rate
9%
Place strike rate
16%
Best horse
The Epic Journey
Best jockey
Paige Fergusson-smith

P L Shailer Recent Runners

P L Shailer — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
31 Oct 2026DoombenR4Il FratelloRyan Maloney1200m—Heavy1013—
31 Oct 2026DoombenR4CertifyRyan Maloney1200m—Heavy1016—
31 Oct 2026DoombenR1CrescendoedAndrew Mallyon1050m—Heavy105—
28 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR7Our Grecia GirlJasper Franklin1400mClass 1Heavy97Scratched
28 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR6Punjabi LandingJace Mcmurray1300mBenchmark 72Heavy97—
28 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR4Yukon ReadyAndrew Mallyon1400mMaidenHeavy91Scratched
28 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR1Isti StarAndrew Mallyon1000mBenchmark 70Heavy97Scratched
24 Oct 2026Gold CoastR7Punjabi LandingScott Sheargold1400mOpenHeavy103—
24 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR1Iconic ScenesRyan Maloney1000mOpenHeavy931st
24 Oct 2026DoombenR1Iconic ScenesRyan Maloney1050mOpenHeavy103—
22 Oct 2026IpswichR4Yukon ReadyDanny Peisley1350mMaidenHeavy812Scratched
18 Oct 2026LismoreR5Secret RoseDanny Peisley1320mBenchmark 58Soft66—
18 Oct 2026LismoreR4The Epic JourneyDanny Peisley1420mMaidenSoft631st
18 Oct 2026LismoreR2Desert AngelDanny Peisley2120mClass 1Soft62—
17 Oct 2026Gold CoastR6Secret RoseN.r1400mRestricted 60Soft77Scratched
17 Oct 2026Gold CoastR6Show'em Who's KingDanny Peisley1400mRestricted 60Soft714th
17 Oct 2026Gold CoastR1Denver BroncoDanny Peisley1200mMaidenSoft78—
16 Oct 2026GattonR1Kick On CharlieDanny Peisley1400mMaidenSoft641st
14 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR6Il FratelloAndrew Mallyon1200mClass 1Soft58Scratched
13 Oct 2026GraftonR6Il FratelloDanny Peisley1175mBenchmark 58Soft551st
10 Oct 2026Gold CoastR1Desert AngelDanny Peisley2230mMaidenGood431st
9 Oct 2026Port MacquarieR6ScudAndrew Mallyon1200mOpenSoft518th
7 Oct 2026Gold Coast Poly TrackR5Secret RoseDanny Peisley1540mBenchmark 58Good396th
4 Oct 2026BallinaR5OstmenDanny Peisley1000mMaidenGood488th
3 Oct 2026Gold CoastR1OstmenDanny Peisley1000mMaidenGood48Scratched
29 Sept 2026GraftonR3Kick On CharlieDanny Peisley1410mMaidenSoft6103rd
29 Sept 2026GraftonR3LuminizedScott Sheargold1410mMaidenSoft6148th
27 Sept 2026Sunshine CoastR3SyrinxDanny Peisley1400mMaidenGood465th
27 Sept 2026Sunshine CoastR1Desert AngelAndrew Mallyon2200mMaidenGood435th
25 Sept 2026LismoreR6Il FratelloDanny Peisley1210mClass 1Soft52Late Scratching
25 Sept 2026LismoreR5Coastal BoomDanny Peisley1210mMaidenSoft5109th
24 Sept 2026WarwickR7Il FratelloDanny Peisley1200mRestricted 58Good45Scratched
24 Sept 2026WarwickR3Kick On CharlieDanny Peisley1350mMaidenGood411Scratched
24 Sept 2026WarwickR2LuminizedBailey Wheeler1350mMaidenGood411Scratched
23 Sept 2026Eagle FarmR5Deep FocusAndrew Mallyon1800mBenchmark 78Good439th
20 Sept 2026Sunshine CoastR8Il FratelloDanny Peisley1200mClass 1Good410Scratched
19 Sept 2026Gold CoastR10Mister BiancoAndrew Mallyon1200mBenchmark 85Good481st
19 Sept 2026Gold CoastR6ScudAndrew Mallyon1000mRest 0 Metro WinsGood444th
17 Sept 2026BeaudesertR8Secret RoseDanny Peisley1400mRestricted 55Good448th
12 Sept 2026Gold CoastR1SyrinxDanny Peisley1400mMaidenGood482nd
5 Sept 2026Gold CoastR8Secret RoseDanny Peisley1400mRestricted 60Good45—
5 Sept 2026Gold CoastR7Hey DaisyDanny Peisley1400mClass 3Good466th
5 Sept 2026Gold CoastR6Hey DaisyDanny Peisley1200mBenchmark 70Good48Scratched
5 Sept 2026Gold CoastR5Il FratelloDanny Peisley1000mBenchmark 58Good413rd
5 Sept 2026Eagle FarmR7Mister BiancoJag Guthmann-chester1400mClass 6Soft514th
5 Sept 2026Gold CoastR1Desert AngelDanny Peisley2224mMaidenGood442nd
2 Sept 2026IpswichR5Deep FocusRyan Maloney1700mClass 1Soft526th
29 Aug 2026GraftonR2Divine MandatePaige Fergusson-smith1410mMaidenSoft521st
28 Aug 2026Gold CoastR7Deep FocusGrady Spokes1400mClass 1Good44Scratched
27 Aug 2026IpswichR4Secret RoseDanny Peisley1350mRestricted 58Soft511Scratched

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
The Epic Journey11—100%0%
Iconic Scenes21—50%0%
Kick On Charlie31133%33%
Divine Mandate31133%33%
Ha'penny Hatch62133%17%
Leica Glove31—33%0%
Empress Zou62—33%0%
Proost103—30%0%
Indy Rose Warrior185228%11%
Punjabi Landing215124%5%
Mister Bianco215324%14%
Twigman286521%18%
Leeside143221%14%
Swing The Tide112118%9%
Echoes Of My Mind112418%36%
Ocean Alps366417%11%
Silken Salute61117%17%
Triple Money183517%28%
Whatever I Say122217%17%
The Orphan71—14%0%
Gold Merchant152313%20%
Relucent152413%27%
Isti Star162113%6%
Profit In Paradise81—13%0%
Laphroaig243213%8%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Paige Fergusson-smith11—100%0%
Cobi Vitler21—50%0%
Koby Jennings21—50%0%
Adam Hyeronimus31133%33%
Corey Sutherland103230%20%
Aaron Bullock319729%23%
Dylan Gibbons41125%25%
Mark Du Plessis102—20%0%
Grant Buckley173118%6%
Ryan Maloney193516%26%
Bailey Wheeler457816%18%
Luke Dittman213414%19%
Jag Guthmann-chester365214%6%
Kirk Matheson81113%13%
Boris Thornton81113%13%
Ben Looker196232412%12%
Michael Rodd95112612%27%
Danny Peisley8391111%13%
Jasper Franklin192311%16%
Andrew Mallyon746188%24%
Dylan Turner836177%20%
Damien Thornton28267%21%
Sean Cormack14147%29%
Jai Williams16146%25%
Matthew Palmer37133%8%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Gco Pt21—50%0%
G'ford21—50%0%
B'dsrt346318%9%
Tamwth61117%17%
G Cst124183315%27%
Armdle142114%7%
Pt Mac154203013%19%
Lismor162213%13%
Ballna172412%24%
Taree7791112%14%
M'bah91111%11%
Gatton202410%20%
Graft115111410%12%
Kilcoy212510%24%
Coffs32339%9%
Tuncur25218%4%
Ipswic66548%6%
Gcopte14117%7%
E.farm1138227%19%
Kemps.16126%13%
Suncst764155%20%
D'ben812122%15%
W'wick26030%12%
Casino5020%40%
R'wick16010%6%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
24 Oct 2026R1Cox Plate Raceday 2Yo1000mIconic Scenes
18 Oct 2026R4BASEC Engineering Mdn Plate1420mThe Epic Journey
16 Oct 2026R1Barrier Reef Pools Mdn Plate1400mKick On Charlie
13 Oct 2026R6The Kosciuszko 17 October (Bm58)1175mIl Fratello
10 Oct 2026R1The Secret Burden Start The Conversation Mdn Hcp2230mDesert Angel
19 Sept 2026R10Dreamweavers (Bm85)1200mMister Bianco
29 Aug 2026R2George's Tree Services Don Terry Mdn Plate1410mDivine Mandate
15 Aug 2026R3Hungerford Lehmann Solicitors Mdn Plate1540mSecret Rose
15 July 2026R1Gallopers Sports Club Mdn Plate1000mProfit In Paradise
7 July 2026R5Hughendan Jockey Club July 18 Hcp (C2)1200mStatement Of Truth
4 July 2026R1Rockhampton Jc July 9Th Mdn Hcp1800mShow'em Who's King
13 June 2026R7Gold Coast Bowls & Community Plate (C3)1000mWinchman
6 June 2026R5Leda Hcp (C2)1000mHey Daisy
6 June 2026R4Nine Gold Coast News Hcp (C6)1000mScud
13 May 2026R4Gordon's Gin (Bm78)2170mPunjabi Landing
4 May 2026R4Happy Birthday Matt Sharpe Plate (C1)1950mCertify
2 May 2026R2Moreton Hire (Bm78)2200mPunjabi Landing
18 Apr 2026R1Xxxx Hcp1400mSilken Salute
19 July 2025R7Tab Faster Vision (Bm65)1800mGuarded Optimist
21 June 2025R6Schweppes T L Cooney1350mMister Bianco
11 June 2025R1Become A Brc Member Mdn Plate1200mKahlua Girl
7 June 2025R5Corpsure Insurance Broking (Bm65)1800mTwigman
4 June 2025R9Sky Racing (Bm70)1200mMister Bianco
23 May 2025R8Tab Mdn Hcp1400mFirst Man
23 May 2025R6The Notorious Punters Club (Bm68)1200mMister Bianco