Matthew Smith Trainer Profile

Matthew Smith has trained 5945 runners with 492 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
5945
Wins
492
Seconds
495
Thirds
510
Win strike rate
8%
Place strike rate
17%
Best horse
Maybe Moet
Best jockey
Vlad Duric

Matthew Smith Recent Runners

Matthew Smith — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
31 Oct 2026RandwickR9PortlandTyler Schiller2000m—Soft53—
31 Oct 2026FlemingtonR8Idle FlyerMark Zahra1600m—Good47—
31 Oct 2026RandwickR7HeadwallChad Schofield1300m—Soft53—
31 Oct 2026FlemingtonR4Golden StraandDamian Lane1200m—Good413—
31 Oct 2026RandwickR3Silencio PorfavorDylan Gibbons1300m—Soft59—
29 Oct 2026WyongR5Made In ItalyChad Schofield1625mMaidenSoft55—
29 Oct 2026WyongR3Jaguar PawZac Lloyd1200mClass 1Soft52—
29 Oct 2026WyongR1Can't Recall OneZac Lloyd2125mBenchmark 64Soft57—
29 Oct 2026WyongR1FioprosperoN.r2125mBenchmark 64Soft56—
28 Oct 2026Warwick FarmR6World AllianceChad Schofield1200mBenchmark 88Soft55—
28 Oct 2026Warwick FarmR5Glastonbury GirlJason Collett1400mBenchmark 72Soft593rd
28 Oct 2026Warwick FarmR4Show BusinessJason Collett1100mBenchmark 72Soft58—
27 Oct 2026HawkesburyR8Angel HairTommy Berry1100mClass 1Soft551st
27 Oct 2026HawkesburyR4What She's HavingAndrew Calder1800mMaidenSoft513rd
27 Oct 2026HawkesburyR4Balmain WarriorWinona Costin1800mMaidenSoft59—
24 Oct 2026RandwickR10Anythink GoesTyler Schiller1600mOpenGood45—
24 Oct 2026RandwickR8Idle FlyerJason Collett1400mOpenGood46—
24 Oct 2026FlemingtonR7AethelwulfCraig Williams2500mOpenGood415—
24 Oct 2026RandwickR6PortlandTyler Schiller1800mOpenGood41—
24 Oct 2026FlemingtonR1Way To The StarsEthan Brown1000mOpenGood44—
23 Oct 2026SconeR7ThorstenJess Taylor1000mClass 2Good48Scratched
23 Oct 2026SconeR6Fizz WizzJess Taylor1200mMaidenGood45—
23 Oct 2026SconeR5Miss SerengetiJess Taylor1000mMaidenGood47—
23 Oct 2026CanberraR6Fizz WizzMolly Bourke1200mMaidenGood411Scratched
23 Oct 2026CanberraR5ThorstenMolly Bourke1000mBenchmark 60Good453rd
23 Oct 2026CanberraR3Roman CityAndrew Calder2000mClass 1Good411—
23 Oct 2026CanberraR3Liyah's GirlGrant Buckley2000mClass 1Good454th
22 Oct 2026GosfordR6What She's HavingKerrin Mc Evoy2030mClass 1Heavy98—
22 Oct 2026GosfordR6Balmain WarriorWinona Costin2030mClass 1Heavy92—
22 Oct 2026GosfordR5Made In ItalyKerrin Mc Evoy1600mMaidenHeavy93—
21 Oct 2026Warwick FarmR7Jaguar PawTyler Schiller1300mBenchmark 72Good420Scratched
21 Oct 2026Warwick FarmR7Silencio PorfavorAmber Riddell1300mBenchmark 72Good419Scratched
21 Oct 2026Warwick FarmR7ScillatoTommy Berry1300mBenchmark 72Good424th
21 Oct 2026Warwick FarmR6Dubai WarriorAshley Morgan1600mBenchmark 72Good411st
21 Oct 2026Warwick FarmR3ZonkstarTommy Berry2130mBenchmark 72Good422nd
18 Oct 2026NowraR7Kiss Of GoldAshley Morgan1400mMaidenSoft653rd
18 Oct 2026NowraR7CrestwoodGrant Buckley1400mMaidenSoft634th
18 Oct 2026NowraR6Fizz WizzJess Taylor1200mMaidenSoft620Scratched
18 Oct 2026NowraR6Baylie's FollyAshley Morgan1200mMaidenSoft651st
18 Oct 2026NowraR6Fierce CriticGrant Buckley1200mMaidenSoft68—
17 Oct 2026DoombenR10Golden StraandRyan Maloney1200mOpenSoft552nd
17 Oct 2026NewcastleR8Can't Recall OneAdam Farragher1900mBenchmark 72Soft573rd
17 Oct 2026NewcastleR8Leica StormAaron Bullock1900mBenchmark 72Soft55—
17 Oct 2026NewcastleR6Glastonbury GirlReece Jones1600mBenchmark 64Soft553rd
17 Oct 2026RandwickR7HeadwallKerrin Mc Evoy1200mOpenSoft764th
17 Oct 2026RandwickR6Golden StraandTommy Berry1200mOpenSoft715Scratched
17 Oct 2026NewcastleR2Fierce CriticGrant Buckley1250mMaidenSoft510Scratched
16 Oct 2026TareeR7Glastonbury GirlReece Jones1600mOpenSoft711Scratched
16 Oct 2026TareeR7FiercenessAshley Morgan1600mOpenSoft76—
16 Oct 2026TareeR4Fly The WindReece Jones1600mClass 1Soft753rd

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Maybe Moet11—100%0%
My Bella Vista22—100%0%
Angel Hair32—67%0%
Big Thinking32—67%0%
Aethelwulf105250%20%
Baylie's Folly21—50%0%
Fan Sea Diva21—50%0%
Lake Kastoria42—50%0%
Riva Del Sol21—50%0%
News From Paris21150%50%
Luton Hoo21—50%0%
Prima Bella198342%16%
Zonkstar52140%20%
Why Wouldn't You52240%40%
Beauty Swift83238%25%
Inncourt83238%25%
Snowslide31—33%0%
Icebreaker93133%11%
Eclair Awesome93133%11%
Fierce Impact31133%33%
Deep Voyage62233%33%
Star Spirit31133%33%
Golden Straand206430%20%
Whiskey Jack72129%14%
Command Approved72129%14%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Vlad Duric11—100%0%
Tom Ryan11—100%0%
Brian Higgins21—50%0%
Ben Looker259336%12%
Ethan Brown31—33%0%
Liam Riordan31—33%0%
Lee Horner31133%33%
Clayton Gallagher31—33%0%
Daniel Stackhouse31133%33%
James Mc Donald103330%30%
Robbie Dolan144229%14%
Damien Thornton205625%30%
Nash Rawiller4310623%14%
Damien Oliver133—23%0%
Braith Nock143221%14%
Zac Lloyd159343121%19%
Harry Coffey153220%13%
Cejay Graham51—20%0%
Sam Clipperton51120%20%
Fred W Kersley112218%18%
James Orman112218%18%
Kyle Wilson-taylor234417%17%
Mark Zahra61217%33%
John Allen61117%17%
Robbie Fradd122317%25%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
St.ck11—100%0%
Kerang11—100%0%
Coffs42—50%0%
Albury62133%17%
H'ton31—33%0%
Racing31—33%0%
Balsyn31—33%0%
Morn.123125%8%
Racsyn41325%75%
Wagga225323%14%
Echuca92122%11%
G Cst102—20%0%
Suncst51120%20%
Ararat51220%40%
Cran.61117%17%
Pt Mac254316%12%
Moe132115%8%
Tuncur649814%13%
Beaumt223314%14%
Nowra282365213%18%
M.v.344712%21%
Muswel728711%10%
G'burn357366310%18%
Mudgee404310%8%
D'ben7171710%24%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
27 Oct 2026R8It's OK Not To Be OK Hcp (C1)1100mAngel Hair
21 Oct 2026R6Irresistible Pools & Spas (Bm72)1600mDubai Warrior
18 Oct 2026R6Broughton Landscapes Mdn Hcp1200mBaylie's Folly
15 Oct 2026R1Paul 'Griffo' Griffin Memorial Mdn Plate1100mAngel Hair
14 Oct 2026R4Jacquinot First Crop 2Yo's (Bm72)1100mMaybe Moet
9 Oct 2026R5Finance81 (Bm65)2000mZonkstar
5 Oct 2026R5Inglis Ready2race Sale 15 Oct (Bm72)1600mFierceness
5 Oct 2026R3E Security Group (Bm72)2110mMillie De Lune
3 Oct 2026R4Good Luck Equimillion Njc Sponsored Riders Mdn Hcp900mThorsten
19 Sept 2026R10Nick Moraitis Trophy (Bm88)1100mGolden Straand
18 Sept 2026R6Newcastle Gold Cup2300mAethelwulf
16 Sept 2026R7Asahi Super Dry (Bm72)1550mFierceness
16 Sept 2026R6Tab (Bm72)1100mCosmic Order
11 Sept 2026R7Professionals Real Estate Forster Tfjc Hahn Gold Cup1600mDubai Warrior
11 Sept 2026R5Choices Flooring Forster Showcase (Bm66)2100mCan't Recall One
5 Sept 2026R4The Real Mcgreal Is 60 Hcp (C1)1300mArtie Steamer
4 Sept 2026R3Hunter Petroleum Products Hcp (C1)1100mCosmic Order
2 Sept 2026R5Farnan @ Vinery Stud (Bm72)1400mQueen's Gamble
29 Aug 2026R3Merrylands Rsl (Bm78)2000mAethelwulf
26 Aug 2026R32026 Keeneland September Yearling Sale (Bm72)1900mFioprospero
24 Aug 2026R3Buy Your Kosciuszko Tickets Mdn Plate1400mWritten About
22 Aug 2026R6Schweppes Toy Show Qlty1100mPrima Bella
22 Aug 2026R4Jennings Print Group Mdn Plate1900mLiyah's Girl
19 Aug 2026R2Inglis Xtra Bonus Mdn Hcp1300mQueen's Gamble
10 Aug 2026R4Sctc Champion Trainer - Matthew Smith (Bm66)1600mFierceness