Matthew Hoysted Trainer Profile

Matthew Hoysted has trained 1249 runners with 124 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
1249
Wins
124
Seconds
116
Thirds
83
Win strike rate
10%
Place strike rate
16%
Best horse
Quick Release
Best jockey
Anthony Allen

Matthew Hoysted Recent Runners

Matthew Hoysted — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
31 Oct 2026DoombenR10Chief In ChargeAndrew Mallyon1350m—Heavy101—
31 Oct 2026DoombenR7HeadhunterJag Guthmann-chester1615m—Heavy108—
31 Oct 2026DoombenR6Champagne LaneBen E Thompson1200m—Heavy103—
30 Oct 2026IpswichR6Cantankerous—1350mClass 2Good14Scratched
30 Oct 2026IpswichR5Mission Of JoyJag Guthmann-chester1350mBenchmark 58Good10—
30 Oct 2026IpswichR5Cantankerous—1350mBenchmark 58Good17Scratched
30 Oct 2026IpswichR4Dragon LinkJag Guthmann-chester1100mClass 1Good10—
30 Oct 2026IpswichR3Logan DownsJag Guthmann-chester1100mMaidenGood17—
28 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR7Mission Of JoyJag Guthmann-chester1400mClass 1Heavy910Scratched
28 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR6AldolfitoJag Guthmann-chester1300mBenchmark 72Heavy910—
28 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR5MeltdownJag Guthmann-chester1840mClass 4Heavy916Scratched
28 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR3Logan DownsJag Guthmann-chester1200mMaidenHeavy915Scratched
28 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR2Duchess DifficultJag Guthmann-chester1200mMaidenHeavy921st
24 Oct 2026Gold Coast Poly TrackR7IcymissBoris Thornton1200mClass 1Good35—
24 Oct 2026Gold Coast Poly TrackR5She's So PrettyAnthony Allen1150mMaidenGood311st
24 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR5Chief In ChargeJag Guthmann-chester1600mBenchmark 78Heavy914Scratched
24 Oct 2026DoombenR5Chief In ChargeJag Guthmann-chester1615mBenchmark 78Heavy1012—
24 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR4Rule The NightJag Guthmann-chester1300mRestricted 65Heavy98—
24 Oct 2026DoombenR4Rule The NightJag Guthmann-chester1350mRestricted 65Heavy1011—
23 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR6Measure UpJag Guthmann-chester1300mBenchmark 58Heavy919—
23 Oct 2026Sunshine Coast Poly TrackR5IcymissN.r1100mBenchmark 55Good314Scratched
23 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR4Duchess DifficultJag Guthmann-chester1200mMaidenHeavy910—
23 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR4Logan DownsBoris Thornton1200mMaidenHeavy97—
23 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR3She's So PrettyJag Guthmann-chester1200mMaidenHeavy913—
23 Oct 2026Sunshine Coast Poly TrackR2She's So PrettyBen E Thompson1100mMaidenGood313Scratched
23 Oct 2026Sunshine Coast Poly TrackR1Mystic MeadowJake Bayliss1400mMaidenGood32—
22 Oct 2026IpswichR4Mystic MeadowJake Bayliss1350mMaidenHeavy85Scratched
21 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR3Too Darn RightJag Guthmann-chester1000mMaidenHeavy81—
20 Oct 2026GraftonR3Duchess DifficultBoris Thornton1220mMaidenHeavy102Scratched
20 Oct 2026GraftonR3Logan DownsN.r1220mMaidenHeavy1011Scratched
17 Oct 2026DoombenR6HeadhunterJag Guthmann-chester1350mBenchmark 70Soft5104th
17 Oct 2026DoombenR6AldolfitoRyan Houston1350mBenchmark 70Soft519Scratched
17 Oct 2026DoombenR4MeltdownN.r1600mRest 1 Metro WinSoft58Scratched
17 Oct 2026DoombenR3MeltdownJag Guthmann-chester1600mClass 3Soft54—
16 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR6MeltdownJag Guthmann-chester1800mBenchmark 65Soft717Scratched
16 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR4Head Of The RiverN.r1000mMaidenSoft713Scratched
16 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR4EmphatiqueBoris Thornton1000mMaidenSoft793rd
16 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR3IcymissJake Bayliss1200mRestricted 58Soft714Scratched
16 Oct 2026GattonR5Head Of The RiverFiona Sandkuhl1100mMaidenSoft664th
16 Oct 2026GattonR5AnderlayFiona Sandkuhl1100mMaidenSoft65Scratched
16 Oct 2026GattonR1Zoubuca ShotsFiona Sandkuhl1400mMaidenSoft634th
15 Oct 2026IpswichR4CantankerousBoris Thornton1350mBenchmark 62Good432nd
15 Oct 2026IpswichR3AnderlayFiona Sandkuhl1200mMaidenGood47—
14 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR6Mission Of JoyJag Guthmann-chester1200mClass 1Soft572nd
14 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR1Dragon LinkJag Guthmann-chester1000mMaidenSoft541st
10 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR4Rule The NightJag Guthmann-chester1300mOpenSoft558th
10 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR3Champagne LaneFiona Sandkuhl1200mClass 3Soft516th
10 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR2Chief In ChargeJag Guthmann-chester1400mBenchmark 78Soft584th
9 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR7SmudgedJake Bayliss1400mBenchmark 65Good42—
9 Oct 2026Sunshine CoastR3She's So PrettyJag Guthmann-chester1000mMaidenGood47—

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Quick Release11—100%0%
Apex Predator22—100%0%
Better Yet21—50%0%
Encrypted Elegance21—50%0%
Pickabae21—50%0%
Yoyo Yeezy73243%29%
Measure Up31—33%0%
Subpoena Colada31—33%0%
Pontevico31—33%0%
Dark Gleam31—33%0%
Andersen62—33%0%
Seismic Boom72129%14%
Aerial Dancer113127%9%
Break Free195426%21%
Mission Of Joy41125%25%
She's So Pretty41—25%0%
Larado123125%8%
Adelaide Girl41125%25%
Hearts Are Better215224%10%
Chief In Charge204320%15%
Champagne Lane153—20%0%
Rich Minx255520%20%
Count The Dough51—20%0%
Chatterbox51—20%0%
Town Crier265519%19%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Anthony Allen11—100%0%
Leah Martyn11—100%0%
Noel Callow32—67%0%
Luke Rolls52—40%0%
Rory Hutchings103230%20%
Cody Collis72—29%0%
Justin W Stanley113127%9%
Justin P Stanley41—25%0%
Jag Guthmann-chester131242318%18%
Ron Stewart234217%9%
Nikita Beriman98161616%16%
Simon Miller132215%15%
Justin Huxtable71214%29%
Ben E Thompson253312%12%
Fiona Sandkuhl158182911%18%
Jasper Franklin182211%11%
Damien Thornton112121711%15%
Boris Thornton7981610%20%
Ryan Maloney12138%25%
Daniel Moor645158%23%
Boris Thornton967247%25%
Jake Bayliss433107%23%
Andrew Mallyon33246%12%
Luke P Dempsey35153%14%
—1020—0%0%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Gco Pt21—50%0%
Rocky31133%33%
Gcopte154527%33%
M'bah41125%25%
W'wick357620%17%
Dalby51120%20%
Graft203415%20%
Twba263512%19%
Suncst283323611%13%
Gatton91111%11%
E.farm250263510%14%
Ipswic135132410%18%
Supoly12118%8%
B'dsrt26248%15%
G Cst13610227%16%
D'ben26318497%19%
Kilcoy8030%38%
R'wick40—0%0%
Ballna50—0%0%
R'hill5010%20%
Coffs20—0%0%
W.farm10—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
28 Oct 2026R2Become A BRC Member Mdn Plate1200mDuchess Difficult
24 Oct 2026R5Kollosche Community Fund Mdn Plate1150mShe's So Pretty
14 Oct 2026R1Become A BRC Member Mdn Plate1000mDragon Link
26 Sept 2026R6Jcd & Son's Hcp (C2)1200mChampagne Lane
25 Sept 2026R1Cargo Transport Systems Mdn Hcp1200mMission Of Joy
29 Aug 2026R8Drinkwise Hcp1000mTown Crier
26 Aug 2026R2Gallopers Sports Club Mdn Plate1350mBad Boss
9 Aug 2026R1Pfd Mdn Hcp1000mSubpoena Colada
7 Aug 2026R7Poco Vino Hcp (58)1350mCantankerous
15 July 2026R5Xxxx Gold Mdn Plate1400mLove Rebel
12 July 2026R8Superstretch 300 Limousines (Bm58)1200mSeismic Boom
12 July 2026R2Vibe Pr & Marketing Mdn Hcp1200mQuick Release
11 July 2026R1Souths Sports Club Hcp1350mApex Predator
9 July 2026R1Great Northern Mdn Hcp1050mIcymiss
27 June 2026R7Redmond's Pet & Livestock Supplies Lockyer Lightning (Bm70)1100mRich Minx
17 June 2026R1The Gibson Mdn Plate1200mApex Predator
14 June 2026R1Mc Polytrack Mdn Hcp1200mTeelg
13 June 2026R2Sky Racing Mdn Hcp1400mRule The Night
6 June 2026R9Ladbrokes Moreton Cup1200mUncommon James
3 June 2026R7Racing World 50Th Anniversary Cup Plate (C4)1200mBreak Free
27 May 2026R6Mullins Lawyers (Bm78)1200mShot Of Whiskey
13 May 2026R7Avs Security (Bm78)1100mTown Crier
10 May 2026R3Barrier Reef Pools Mdn Hcp1200mPontevico
7 May 2026R3Warwick Sand & Gravel Supplies Mdn Hcp1200mMeasure Up
28 Apr 2026R5T & G Dwan Supafloats (Bm65)1500mColleano