E D Philp Trainer Profile

E D Philp has trained 96 runners with 7 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
96
Wins
7
Seconds
7
Thirds
13
Win strike rate
7%
Place strike rate
21%
Best horse
Masaru
Best jockey
Victoria Corver

E D Philp Recent Runners

E D Philp — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
7 Mar 2024PinjarraR3Highly SpokenVictoria Corver1500m—Good414—
14 Feb 2024Belmont ParkR3Highly SpokenVictoria Corver1200m—Good49—
7 Feb 2024Belmont ParkR7Vital GemVictoria Corver1400m—Good46—
1 Feb 2024Belmont ParkR8Vital GemSteven Parnham1300m—Good45—
7 Nov 2023BunburyR2Henry Has SpokenVictoria Corver1705m—Good481st
29 Oct 2023NorthamR6Fearless TalkVictoria Corver1400m—Good49—
25 Oct 2023AscotR2Henry Has SpokenVictoria Corver1800m—Good463rd
12 Oct 2023YorkaR3Tetue BellaVictoria Corver1200m—Good46—
12 Oct 2023YorkaR1Henry Has SpokenVictoria Corver1920m—Good464th
11 Oct 2023NorthamR3Highly SpokenVictoria Corver1300m—Good42—
8 Oct 2023NorthamR6Fearless TalkVictoria Corver1300m—Good474th
25 Sept 2023Belmont ParkR4Tetue BellaVictoria Corver1200m—Good42—
18 Sept 2023NorthamR4Henry Has SpokenVictoria Corver2200m—Soft51—
14 Sept 2023NorthamR4Henry Has SpokenVictoria Corver2200m—Good41—
7 Sept 2023NorthamR6Henry Has SpokenVictoria Corver1600m—Good423rd
24 Aug 2023NorthamR5Henry Has SpokenVictoria Corver1600m—Good47—
19 Aug 2023Belmont ParkR9Vital GemVictoria Corver1300m—Soft65—
9 Aug 2023Belmont ParkR2Henry Has SpokenVictoria Corver1400m—Soft51—
5 Aug 2023Belmont ParkR7Vital GemVictoria Corver1400m—Soft573rd
20 July 2023PinjarraR1Henry Has SpokenVictoria Corver1000m—Soft710—
19 July 2023Belmont ParkR5Vital GemVictoria Corver1400m—Soft781st
5 July 2023Belmont ParkR8Vital GemVictoria Corver1400m—Soft662nd
22 June 2023PinjarraR8Vital GemVictoria Corver1412m—Soft55—
22 June 2023PinjarraR2Tetue BellaVictoria Corver1000m—Soft55—
21 June 2023Belmont ParkR8MasaruVictoria Corver1650m—Soft66—
21 June 2023Belmont ParkR6Fearless TalkVictoria Corver1400m—Soft62—
7 June 2023Belmont ParkR7Vital GemVictoria Corver1400m—Soft7102nd
4 June 2023PinjarraR3Tetue BellaVictoria Corver1000m—Good484th
3 June 2023Belmont ParkR2Fearless TalkVictoria Corver1400m—Soft5132nd
31 May 2023Belmont ParkR8Fearless TalkVictoria Corver1400m—Abandoned13—
24 May 2023Belmont ParkR6Vital GemVictoria Corver1700m—Good4114th
18 May 2023PinjarraR3Vintage BluesVictoria Corver1400m—Good49—
18 May 2023PinjarraR1Tetue BellaSteven Parnham1000m—Good48—
17 May 2023Belmont ParkR9Fearless TalkVictoria Corver1400m—Good48Late Scratching
10 May 2023NorthamR5Vital GemVictoria Corver1600m—Good463rd
4 May 2023PinjarraR4Vintage BluesSteven Parnham1400m—Good41—
26 Apr 2023PinjarraR7Vital GemVictoria Corver1600m—Soft783rd
25 Apr 2023AscotR6Fearless TalkSteven Parnham1400m—Soft683rd
12 Apr 2023Pinjarra ScarpsideR8Vital GemVictoria Corver1400m—Soft5142nd
2 Apr 2023PinjarraR9Vital GemSteven Parnham1200m—Good47—
2 Apr 2023PinjarraR6Fearless TalkJade Mcnaught1400m—Good48—
8 Mar 2023PinjarraR8Fearless TalkVictoria Corver1200m—Abandoned9—
16 Feb 2023Belmont ParkR8MasaruVictoria Corver2100m—Good481st
16 Feb 2023Belmont ParkR6Fearless TalkVictoria Corver1200m—Good411—
8 Feb 2023Belmont ParkR4MasaruVictoria Corver2100m—Good441st
26 Jan 2023Belmont ParkR6MasaruVictoria Corver2100m—Good412nd
26 Jan 2023Belmont ParkR2Tetue BellaVictoria Corver1200m—Good410—
11 Jan 2023Belmont ParkR7MasaruVictoria Corver2100m—Good474th
5 Jan 2023Pinjarra ScarpsideR4Fearless TalkVictoria Corver1200m—Good464th
21 Dec 2022AscotR4MasaruVictoria Corver2200m—Good45—

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Masaru213614%29%
Henry Has Spoken91211%22%
Vital Gem232109%43%
Fearless Talk13128%15%
Bolshevik20—0%0%
Faith Under Fire30—0%0%
Mudchukka80—0%0%
Roman Fortuna60—0%0%
Tetue Bella60—0%0%
Vintage Blues20—0%0%
Highly Spoken30—0%0%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Victoria Corver867198%22%
Unknown10—0%0%
R A Hill20—0%0%
Natasha Faithfull10—0%0%
Steven Parnham5010%20%
Jade Mcnaught10—0%0%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Bunbry61—17%0%
Bel.pk1314513%16%
Pinjra16126%13%
Northm16136%19%
Ascot8030%38%
York17010%14%
Pscarp10040%40%
Narrog2020%100%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
7 Nov 2023R2Capel Vale Winery Mdn1705mHenry Has Spoken
19 July 2023R5Amelia Park Hcp (C1)1400mVital Gem
16 Feb 2023R8Glenroy Chaff Hcp (C3)2100mMasaru
8 Feb 2023R4Amelia Park Hcp (C1)2100mMasaru
1 Dec 2022R3Avon Valley Toyota Mdn1300mFearless Talk
18 May 2022R6Morley Growers Market Mdn2000mMasaru
10 Mar 2022R2Gwn 7 Mdn1300mVital Gem