Spanish Point Racehorse Profile

Spanish Point is a 8-year-old Gelding, based at Gold Coast. With 39 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $270,187.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Gold Coast
Sire
Frankel (GB)
Dam
Peeress (GB)
Sire of dam
Pivotal (GB)
Owner
S Young, T Worner, P McCloy, Thefifthhole Racing (Mgr: D Dwyer), Ms D McLoughlin, A Skelly, J Roach, C Davis, C Daniels, D Forward, B Farrelly, D Anderson, A Taylor, N Henry, A Farrelly, G Matthews, K Bedford, Mrs A Andrews-Burgio & The Wardaddys (Mgr: L A Miller)
Career
39:6-5-4
Prize money
$270,187
Recent form
0x70

Spanish Point Form Guide

Spanish Point — last 39 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
18 Mar 2023Doomben1600mCls 6G4753.5kgJaden Lloyd10th of 1110.9L1:34.18$81.001-Red Wave
25 Feb 2023Doomben1615mBM80G4758kgAndrew Mallyon7th of 716.6L1:35.48$81.001-Sagacious
2 Feb 2023Muswellbrook1000mBtriaSo54—Darryl Mc Lellan4th of 411.8L0:59.87—1-Highly Ambitious
24 Jan 2023Wyong1000mBtriaSo66—Madeline Owen6th of 613L0:58.69—1-The Himalayas
1 Nov 2022Randwick1600mOpenG3852kgAndrew Adkins16th of 2010.2L1:33.87$201.001-Rustic Steel
27 Sept 2022Grafton2100mOpenSo6958kgMatthew Cahill1st of 93L2:09.09$8.002-Outback Gladiator
10 Sept 2022Doomben1600mBM75So5157kgKyle Wilson-taylor5th of 144L1:37.46$26.001-Mob Buster
19 Aug 2022Murwillumbah1550mOpenG3457.5kgKyle Wilson-taylor8th of 123.2L1:32.70$26.001-Impasse
9 Aug 2022Deagon1050mBtriaSo54—Matthew Cahill6th of 67.4L1:02.13—1-Neutron
2 July 2022Sunshine Coast1800mBM80H9356.5kgRyan Maloney5th of 135.7L1:55.25$14.001-Fast Talking
15 June 2022Randwick-kensington1800mBM72G4260.5kgJ Bowman4th of 73.1L1:52.06$4.401-Brown Thomas
3 June 2022Dubbo1600mOpenH81257.5kgAaron Bullock8th of 145.3L1:37.06$18.001-Sibaaq
18 May 2022Randwick-kensington1550mBM72So7559kgEllen Hennessy4th of 102.5L1:36.69$41.001-Comme Bella Fille
23 Apr 2022Randwick1800mBM88H10254kgTim Clark6th of 611.9L2:00.67$11.001-Irish Sequel
1 Apr 2022Muswellbrook1500mOpenH8954kgDylan Gibbons7th of 125.9L1:31.99$18.001-Regal Stage
10 Mar 2022Canterbury1550mBM78H9258kgReece Jones7th of 85.9L1:37.14$31.001-Azarmin
24 Jan 2022Newcastle1000mBtriaG48—Bailey Wheeler8th of 108.3L1:01.33—1-Ashman
2 Oct 2021Doomben2030mBM80So6359kgRyan Maloney7th of 122.6L2:05.78$7.501-Irish Sequel
18 Sept 2021Gold Coast1800mBM78G41257.5kgRyan Maloney1st of 120.5L1:50.56$19.002-Montez
6 Sept 2021Gold Coast1000mBtriaSo67—Andrew Mallyon7th of 73L1:00.63—1-Vanna Girl
14 Aug 2021Eagle Farm1825mBM78G4658.5kgAndrew Mallyon8th of 914.3L1:52.43$5.501-Champagne Aunty
10 July 2021Randwick2000mBM78H8357kgNash Rawiller4th of 94.9L2:09.73$9.501-Harpo Marx
30 June 2021Warwick Farm1600mBM72H9760.5kgKerrin Mc Evoy2nd of 80.8L1:41.28$7.001-Duchess Adele
16 June 2021Randwick-kensington1550mBM72So5460.5kgJ Bowman3rd of 102.1L1:32.13$16.001-Nyami
2 June 2021Warwick Farm1400mBM72G4658kgBrandon Griffiths9th of 124L1:22.98$31.001-Zell
5 May 2021Newcastle950mBtriaSo54—J Bowman4th of 77.3L0:55.40—1-Knight
2 Jan 2021Wyong1600mOpenH9556kgChristian Reith2nd of 141.8L1:38.54$21.001-Itz Lily
17 Dec 2020Randwick-kensington1400mBM72So5461.5kgAaron Bullock8th of 94.6L1:23.15$26.001-Dame Kiri
9 Oct 2020Port Macquarie1500mOpenG3358.5kgAndrew Gibbons2nd of 140.2L1:29.92$10.001-Chalmers
19 Sept 2020Randwick1400mBM78G41358kgJimmy Byrne13th of 138.8L1:22.14$101.001-Academy
26 Aug 2020Beaumont1000mBtriaSo62—J Bowman2nd of 70.2L1:01.95—1-Asudem
12 Aug 2020Gosford1000mBtriaH82—Aaron Bullock2nd of 60.1L1:04.11—1-Animate
16 Oct 2019Caulfield2407mBM84G4255kgDamien Oliver4th of 64.4L2:30.62$6.001-Shared Ambition
15 Sept 2019Geelong2424mBM78So5755.5kgDamien Oliver1st of 120.8L2:35.46$2.902-Bass
14 July 2018Ire - Navan2012mOpenG361kgE J Mc Namara3rd of 43L2:10.03$4.501-Ming
21 June 2018Ire - Leopardstown1609mMdnFirm1259.5kgE J Mc Namara1st of 133.5L1:42.41$6.002-Dawn Trouper
26 May 2018Ire - Curragh1609mOpenG657kgPadraig B Beggy11st of 1167.5L1:38.93$51.001-Romanised
7 Oct 2017Limeri1408mMdnH359.5kgDonnacha O'brien2nd of 79.5L1:38.78$1.701-Imaging
26 Sept 2017Ire - Tipperary1408mMdnH659.5kgDonnacha O'brien2nd of 70.2L1:45.58$4.001-Zabriskie

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance91-2-011%33%
Firm11-0-0100%100%
Good183-1-217%33%
Soft92-0-122%33%
Heavy110-4-10%45%
First-up70-0-10%14%
Second-up71-2-114%57%

Winning distances

1(2424), 1(2100), 1(1840), 1(1800), 1(1609), 1(1500)