Sound Of Cannons Racehorse Profile

Sound Of Cannons is a 8-year-old Gelding, based at Pakenham. With 46 career starts and 4 wins, it has earned $275,743.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Pakenham
Sire
Nathaniel (IRE)
Dam
Rock Choir (GB)
Sire of dam
Pivotal (GB)
Owner
C Thomas & K Harris
Career
46:4-6-5
Prize money
$275,743
Recent form
02x04

Sound Of Cannons Form Guide

Sound Of Cannons — last 46 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
10 Jan 2025Sale1400mBtriaG44—Logan Mcneil4th of 43.8L1:26.49—1-Sandpiper
1 Jan 2025Flemington1800mBM70G3657.5kgZac Spain11st of 1215.1L1:49.30$201.001-Inevitable Award
17 Dec 2024Benalla1400mBtriaG41—Jake Duffy3rd of 60.9L1:27.44—1-Newfoundland
5 Dec 2024Traralgon1430mBtriaSo54—Will Price7th of 75.3L1:30.01—1-Just Berrilliant
21 Jan 2024Mornington2460mBM64G4160.5kgPaul Gatt2nd of 62.8L2:36.75$6.001-Piercing Sky
14 Jan 2024Sale1717mBM64G4261.5kgPaul Gatt10th of 119.7L1:45.17$41.001-Aria Electra
1 Dec 2023Moonee Valley2040mBM64So5362.5kgBeau Mertens8th of 1010.1L2:08.32$15.001-Kailash
17 June 2023Flemington2540mOpenG41252.5kgMatthew Cartwright12th of 1418.7L2:38.41$21.001-Port Guillaume
28 Apr 2023Cranbourne2600mBM64H8259.5kgTom Prebble5th of 911.3L2:51.32$3.101-Brungle Raider
27 Nov 2022Newcastle2340mBM64G4361kgRegan Bayliss4th of 92.1L2:29.82$3.001-Kingdom Of Gold
12 Nov 2022Newcastle2300mOpenG4254kgTommy Berry6th of 75.2L2:28.64$15.001-King Frankel
5 Nov 2022Rosehill2400mBM78G3353kgWilliam Pike2nd of 60.2L2:30.95$16.001-Pale King
26 Oct 2022Randwick-kensington2400mBM72So7557kgBrenton Avdulla3rd of 95.8L2:30.84$18.001-Essential Sky
19 Oct 2022Warwick Farm2140mBM72So5558kgBrenton Avdulla7th of 88.4L2:14.07$19.001-King Frankel
28 Sept 2022Rosehill1800mBM72G4558.5kgTommy Berry11st of 136.43L1:49.57$61.001-White Marlin
14 Sept 2022Warwick Farm1600mBM72G4858.5kgBrenton Avdulla9th of 127.1L1:36.15$91.001-Willinga Rufio
1 Sept 2022Canterbury1100mBtriaSo76—Brenton Avdulla6th of 64L1:11.06—1-Willinga Rufio
19 Aug 2022Randwick1045mBtriaSo56—Brenton Avdulla6th of 67L1:04.15—1-Shihonka
14 May 2022Flemington2800mOpenSo5158.5kgZac Spain12th of 1228.7L2:59.10$26.001-Point Nepean
13 Apr 2022Hawkesbury2100mBM78So6554.5kgTommy Berry2nd of 72.8L2:12.67$7.001-Military Mission
23 Mar 2022Warwick Farm2400mBM78H81054.5kgTommy Berry3rd of 106.3L2:33.24$6.001-Forever You
4 Mar 2022Newcastle2300mCls 1H8959kgJ Bowman3rd of 102.7L2:28.56$2.301-Kingdom Of Gold
16 Feb 2022Randwick-kensington1800mBM72G4958.5kgTommy Berry6th of 105.6L1:48.53$26.001-Main Stage
7 Feb 2022Randwick1200mBtriaSo77—J Bowman7th of 87.5L1:12.90—1-Nijmegen
24 Jan 2022Randwick1050mBtriaSo56—Sam Clipperton6th of 72.7L1:04.07—1-Bound To Win
23 Oct 2021Randwick2400mOpenG3453kgJean Van Overmeire9th of 1214.6L2:26.69$61.001-Torrens
25 Sept 2021Rosehill2400mOpenG3653kgGlen Boss7th of 105.1L2:27.36$9.001-Entente
11 Sept 2021Kembla Grange2000mBM78G41055.5kgRegan Bayliss7th of 123.1L2:05.74$19.001-Toomuchtobear
24 July 2021Rosehill2400mBM78So5154.5kgTommy Berry2nd of 110.1L2:32.37$5.001-No Compromise
3 July 2021Rosehill2400mBM78H8354.5kgBrenton Avdulla3rd of 101.7L2:33.84$10.001-Spencer
29 May 2021Randwick2400mBM78So6856.5kgRachel King10th of 119.4L2:32.05$10.001-No Compromise
3 May 2021Randwick1200mBtriaG42—Regan Bayliss2nd of 64.3L1:13.73—1-Metro Legend
21 Apr 2021Canterbury1900mBM72G41061kgJ Bowman8th of 118.3L1:57.71$17.001-So Wicked
7 Apr 2021Canterbury1550mBM72So6461kgJoshua Parr6th of 97.9L1:33.91$31.001-Only Words
26 Mar 2021Randwick1200mBtriaH88—Brenton Avdulla8th of 88.2L1:14.26—1-Marsannay
11 Mar 2021Randwick1050mBtriaG49—Brenton Avdulla9th of 107.9L1:02.76—1-Signore Fox
21 Nov 2020Kembla Grange2000mBM78G41558kgTommy Berry13th of 156.6L2:02.51$17.001-Accountability
31 Oct 2020Rosehill2000mOpenH9552kgRobbie Dolan8th of 135.8L2:05.74$18.001-Costello
23 Oct 2020Warwick Farm1200mBtriaG49—Tommy Berry9th of 108.1L1:13.69—1-Spanish Dream
29 July 2020G B - Goodwood2414mRS105G0258.5kgJim Crowley3rd of 102.6L2:41.80$23.001-Mambo Nights
9 July 2020G B - Newmarket2615mCls 1O0857.5kgP J Mc Donald6th of 614.8L2:25.57$15.001-Al Aasy
16 June 2020G B - Ascot2406mCls 1O0657kgP J Mc Donald5th of 68.3L2:32.21$41.001-Pyledriver
5 June 2020G B - Lingfield2334mCls 1G0757kgMartin Dwyer4th of 810.3L0:00.00$7.501-English King
26 Oct 2019Fr - Saint Cloud2000mOpenH0757kgStephane Pasquier4th of 86.5L2:20.21$7.001-Mkfancy
28 Sept 2019G B - Newmarket1609mCls 1G0257kgL Dettori5th of 75L1:35.13$9.001-Royal Dornoch
7 Sept 2019G B - Haydock1643mCls 1O0658kgOisin Murphy2nd of 81.3L1:45.37$6.501-Pyledriver

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance30-0-00%0%
Good233-2-113%26%
Soft131-3-18%38%
Heavy100-1-30%40%
First-up92-0-022%22%
Second-up80-1-10%25%

Winning distances

1(2400), 1(2200), 1(2000), 1(1609)