Shrewsbury Road Racehorse Profile

Shrewsbury Road is a 6-year-old Gelding, based at Flemington. With 25 career starts and 2 wins, it has earned $79,483.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Flemington
Sire
Sea The Stars
Dam
Ezilii
Sire of dam
Lawman (FR)
Owner
A T Moloney, D P Krushka, Ms M Petricola, Ms H Shea, L A Potter, Ms K McKinley, D Owen, F J Spillane, Mrs K G Spillane, M McKelvie, R J Pearse, Rascals Racing (Mgr: M Walsh), Don't Tell Catherine (Mgr: P A Serong), G C C Racing (Mgr: G W Plunkett), Miss D K Rose, Mrs N Clarke & Donalds Racing Shrews
Career
25:2-4-5
Prize money
$79,483
Recent form
407984334227x3314663

Shrewsbury Road Form Guide

Shrewsbury Road — last 24 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
2 May 2026Donald2200mRST62G3658kgLiam Riordan3 of 74L2:16.674.6Patsy's Star
20 Apr 2026Wodonga2050mBM62G3259kgTeodore Nugent6 of 85.5L2:05.803.6Druthers
19 Mar 2026Pakenham2500mBM66S51057kgThomas Stockdale6 of 113L2:42.2312Twilight Elegance
5 Mar 2026Pakenham2500mBM62G4759.5kgThomas Stockdale4 of 123.3L2:40.796.5Topspin
13 Feb 2026Kilmore2000mBM56G4470.5kgWill Gordon1 of 111L2:08.572.25High Torque
22 Jan 2026Cranbourne1600mRST62G3257.5kgTeodore Nugent3 of 110.9L1:37.606.5Djockovic
2 Jan 2026Terang1400mBM56G3460.5kgTeodore Nugent3 of 122.1L1:23.139.5Wichitall
6 Aug 2025Sandown2400mBM64G4857kgJye Mcneil7 of 105.2L2:31.045Legatus
12 July 2025Warracknabeal2000mRST58S71059kgJack Hill2 of 100.5L2:04.856.5Makusha
30 May 2025Bendigo2200mBM58G4259kgDeclan Bates4 of 131.9L2:19.135Littlebitcheeky
13 May 2025Moe2050mBM58S51059kgThomas Stockdale3 of 124.2L2:10.344.6Van Gerwen
27 Apr 2025Seymour1600mRST58S5659kgThomas Stockdale3 of 121.1L1:38.948Real Alliance
12 Apr 2025Werribee1600mRST58G3159kgWill Gordon4 of 141.8L1:37.5711Hrungnir
9 Mar 2025Echuca1600mBM58G4659kgBilly Egan8 of 838L1:39.9010Vino Grande
20 Feb 2025Pakenham1400mBM58G4860kgJordan Childs9 of 115.6L1:25.1531Sirius Statement
15 Dec 2024Bendigo1600mRST64G4957.5kgDeclan Bates7 of 96.2L1:35.7226Et Tu Brute
28 Nov 2024Caulfield Heath1600mCls 1G4758.5kgJordan Childs10 of 1010.8L1:38.7713Lario
8 Nov 2024Pakenham1400mBM64G4459kgThomas Stockdale4 of 124.1L1:25.0218Rubology
4 July 2024Sale1732mBM58H8560.5kgLuke Cartwright8 of 145.6L1:49.7811That'Swhatshesaid
16 June 2024Seymour1411mMdnS6459.5kgBlaike Mc Dougall1 of 90.1L1:27.444.4Urubula
27 Oct 2023Ire - Dundalk2112mMdnSY961kgColin Keane2 of 142.5L2:16.122.5Elegant Man
23 Sept 2023Ire - Curragh2012mMdnS1461kgBen Coen2 of 190.5L2:11.483.5Nostringsattached
19 Aug 2023Ire - Curragh2012mMdnS1261kgDylan Browne Mcmonagle5 of 125.5L2:12.3823Sumiha
6 Nov 2022Naas1609mMdnH1358kgCian Macredmond10 of 2014.8L1:51.3567Sierra Blanca

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance70-0-20%29%
Good141-0-37%29%
Soft81-3-213%75%
Heavy20-0-00%0%
Synthetic10-1-00%100%
First-up51-0-120%40%
Second-up40-1-10%50%

Winning distances

1(1411), 1(2000)