Saxon King Racehorse Profile

Saxon King is a 6-year-old Gelding, based at Caloundra. With 21 career starts and 3 wins, it has earned $120,734.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Caloundra
Sire
Zoustar
Dam
Brevity
Sire of dam
Street Cry (IRE)
Owner
M J Halpin, Ms C L Richardson, G J Horsnell & Mrs S Diffin
Career
21:3-1-3
Prize money
$120,734
Recent form
310554x05x09x8434x89

Saxon King Form Guide

Saxon King — last 23 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
5 Apr 2026Sunshine Coast1200mBM58H9762kgKayla Johnston9 of 1111.8L1:14.04101Bellove
25 Mar 2026Eagle Farm1000mBM68G4560kgBoris Thornton8 of 88.2L0:57.2181Impact Zone
20 Dec 2025Sunshine Coast1800mCls 5G4456.5kgCobi Vitler4 of 417.8L1:49.1111Wirewalker
10 Dec 2025Ipswich1666mCls 3G4660kgAndrew Mallyon3 of 73.3L1:41.4913Man Of The Town
22 Nov 2025Gold Coast1400mCls 4S6258.5kgLuke Rolls4 of 82.8L1:23.7426Pasima
24 Oct 2025Scone1100mBM82G4460kgAndrew Gibbons8 of 84.9L1:04.1191Cool Storm
9 Oct 2025Newcastle1000mBarrier TrialG45—William A Stanley5 of 73L0:59.99—So Naive
24 Sept 2025Newcastle800mBarrier TrialG44—William A Stanley7 of 73.6L0:48.88—Sparkingly
30 June 2025Pakenham Synthetic1600mBM70SY0460kgMatthew Cartwright9 of 117.9L1:36.5721Reset The Jazz
26 May 2025Wodonga1200mBarrier TrialS53—Jake Duffy2 of 62L1:12.60—Aztec State
18 Jan 2025Murray Bridge1400mBM78G4358kgJake Toeroek5 of 76.5L1:22.559Flying Mikki
7 Dec 2024Ballarat1400mBM84G31556kgDaniel Stackhouse14 of 1510.5L1:24.4716The Open
8 Sept 2023G B - Ascot1408mRST90G259.5kgRyan Moore4 of 83.8L1:28.205.5Glenfinnan
26 Aug 2023G B - Goodwood1408mCls 2S552.5kgSaffie Osborne5 of 66.3L1:32.404Rhoscolyn
22 July 2023G B - Newmarket1609mRS100G858kgAndrea Atzeni5 of 127.5L1:39.904Dutch Decoy
22 June 2023G B - Ascot1609mRS105G2957kgKieran Shoemark12 of 299L1:40.0213Docklands
17 June 2023G B - Chester1508mCls 2G1060kgKieran Shoemark1 of 100.8L1:35.148.5Royal Dubai
27 May 2023G B - York1609mRST95G960kgJim Crowley3 of 101.5L1:37.786.5Quantum Impact
7 May 2023G B - Newmarket1609mRST95S256kgWilliam Buick1 of 71.5L1:40.946Dark Thirty
14 Oct 2022G B - Haydock1609mNovH260.5kgTom Marquand1 of 40.8L1:51.312.38Kingsley Pride
29 Sept 2022G B - Lingfield1409mNovSY759kgCharles Bishop2 of 110.2L1:26.496A Taste Of Honey
2 Sept 2022G B - Ascot1408mMdnG160.5kgKieran Shoemark3 of 85.3L1:29.5541City Of Kings
11 July 2022G B - Windsor1218mNovG160.5kgTom Marquand8 of 1311.3L1:12.4713Eminency

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track20-0-00%0%
This distance80-1-10%25%
Good131-0-38%31%
Soft41-0-025%25%
Heavy21-0-050%50%
Synthetic20-1-00%50%
First-up61-0-017%17%
Second-up60-0-20%33%

Winning distances

1(1508), 2(1609)