Santanova Racehorse Profile

Santanova is a 5-year-old Mare, trained by M L Lane, based at Boyanup. With 18 career starts and 7 wins, it has earned $244,325.

Age
5
Sex
Mare
Trainer
M L Lane
Trained at
Boyanup
Sire
Santos
Dam
Wild Ava
Sire of dam
High Chaparral (IRE)
Owner
Canal Enterprises (Mgr: P Z Capararo), D J Bourke, M A Cooper, C Crick, J M Green, Ms S Pickett, Mrs F F Whife, Ms H M Rossiter, R C Stephens, Ms A Tan, P Z Capararo, T Johnston, C J T Warner, K Potter, T M Brogan-Henry, M J C McLlheney, B S McManus & Moral No Dangers (Mgr: T Johnston)
Career
18:7-2-3
Prize money
$244,325
Last start
24 Oct 2026
Recent form
31243x21510x1681117x3

Santanova Form Guide

Santanova — last 26 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
5 Oct 2026Lark Hill930mBarrier TrialG47—Chris Parnham5 of 74.1L0:57.20—Hot And High
21 Sept 2026Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG48—Chris Parnham7 of 84.1L0:56.89—Western Empire
21 Mar 2026Ascot1000mBM72+G4759.5kgChris Parnham7 of 83.3L0:58.267.5Tycoon Harry
28 Feb 2026Ascot1000mBM72+G4757.5kgChris Parnham1 of 80.1L0:58.234.8Haida Gwaii
7 Feb 2026Ascot1000mBM66+G4358.5kgChris Parnham1 of 60.8L0:57.463.9Celestial Storm
17 Jan 2026Ascot1000mRs1MWG4860kgWilliam Pike1 of 131L0:58.385Avoidance
1 Jan 2026Ascot1000mRs1MWG41059.5kgChris Parnham8 of 101.7L0:58.1610Amaroo Star
13 Dec 2025Ascot1200mRs1MWG41059.5kgChris Parnham6 of 124.3L1:09.5213Salty Miss
29 Nov 2025Ascot1000mRS0LYG41258kgWilliam Pike1 of 160.2L0:57.9615Lucky I Am
17 Nov 2025Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG49—Chris Parnham4 of 92.2L0:57.13—Hey Pino
3 Nov 2025Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG47—Chris Parnham10 of 114.9L0:57.54—Rally The Troops
26 July 2025Belmont1300mRs1MWS5257.5kgChris Parnham11 of 134.5L1:20.077.5Simply Thinkin'
17 July 2025Bunbury Fibre Sand1275mCls 5G0557.5kgChris Parnham1 of 100.2L1:17.473.3Laquetta's Gift
6 July 2025Bunbury1200mCls 5H9956.5kgChris Parnham5 of 123.6L1:15.263.1Linden's Gold
25 June 2025Northam1100mCls 3G4357.5kgChris Parnham1 of 130.8L1:03.822.2Scenic George
11 June 2025Bunbury1000mCls 1S5959kgBrad Parnham2 of 110.2L1:00.282.2The Calabrese
3 June 2025Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialS53—Brad Parnham7 of 82.4L0:57.44—Scenic Eclipse
19 May 2025Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG47—Brad Parnham3 of 110.8L0:57.60—King Mahuta
26 Jan 2025Bunbury1200mCls 1G4257.5kgChris Parnham3 of 80.4L1:13.083.2American Escape
11 Jan 2025Ascot1200mOpenG4154kgChris Parnham4 of 81.4L1:11.115.5Supernatural
29 Dec 2024Bunbury1000mCls 1G4657.5kgJoseph Azzopardi2 of 70.5L0:59.511.6My Lovely Pet
19 Dec 2024Bunbury1000mMdnG4755kgJoseph Azzopardi1 of 71.5L0:58.612.4North Face
8 Dec 2024Bunbury1000mMdnG4154.5kgSteven Parnham3 of 111.5L0:57.953.7Money Trees
2 Dec 2024Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG48—Chris Parnham2 of 101.5L0:56.93—North Face
18 Nov 2024Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG48—Chris Parnham3 of 91.7L0:57.88—Mt Shirataku
15 July 2024Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialS69—Chris Parnham9 of 117L0:59.09—Great Emotion

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track84-0-050%50%
This distance105-2-150%80%
Good157-1-347%73%
Soft20-1-00%50%
Heavy10-0-00%0%
First-up31-1-133%100%
Second-up32-0-067%67%

Winning distances

5(1000), 1(1100), 1(1275)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Bunbury61517%83%
Ascot94544%56%
Northam111100%100%
Belmont Park1000%0%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Joseph Azzopardi21250%100%
Chris Parnham103430%40%
Steven Parnham1010%100%
Brad Parnham2020%100%
William Pike222100%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
28 Feb 2026R6Robert Harvey Memorial (Bm72+)1000mChris Parnham
7 Feb 2026R3Stevie Litton 60th Birthday (Bm66+)1000mChris Parnham
17 Jan 2026R9Peters Investments (Rs1mw)1000mWilliam Pike
29 Nov 2025R1Share Bets With TABtouch Bet Loop (Rs0ly)1000mWilliam Pike
25 June 2025R6Jinogra – 1950 Northam Cup Winner Hcp (C3)1100mChris Parnham
19 Dec 2024R1Own The Dream 2025 Registrations Mdn1000mJoseph Azzopardi