Mr Buster Racehorse Profile

Mr Buster is a 6-year-old Gelding, based at Newcastle. With 17 career starts and 5 wins, it has earned $225,572.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Newcastle
Sire
Sea The Stars
Dam
Olympienne
Sire of dam
Sadler's Wells (USA)
Owner
A Kheir, J A O'Neill, A J Ramsden, A K Racing, Solscaf Racing, Carty Racing, T R Maddern, B D Nettlefold, Yes Bloodstock, D Edmonds & B J O'Brien
Career
17:5-4-2
Prize money
$225,572
Recent form
21x23x4x458x21117x16

Mr Buster Form Guide

Mr Buster — last 23 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
18 Apr 2026Eagle Farm1805mCls 6S5158.5kgJace Mcmurray6 of 94.3L1:49.803.8Jenni Moreese
21 Mar 2026Eagle Farm1600mBM85G4658.5kgDamien Thornton1 of 80.2L1:35.706Last Command
5 Mar 2026Wyong845mBarrier TrialS66—Jay Ford4 of 65.3L0:51.40—Sapling
13 Dec 2025Randwick-kensington1800mBM88G4856.5kgTommy Berry7 of 114.8L1:49.557.5Pocketing
15 Nov 2025Doomben2000mBM90S6353kgBen E Thompson1 of 71.5L2:04.471.5Naval Commission
25 Oct 2025Doomben2000mBM70G4460.5kgRyan Maloney1 of 161L2:02.221.8Cavalry Man
22 Oct 2025Eagle Farm1800mBM65G4761kgRyan Maloney1 of 80.8L1:49.651.7Throttle Response
8 Oct 2025Doomben1640mCls 2G4860kgRyan Maloney2 of 80.5L1:38.823.2Man Of The Town
24 Sept 2025Newcastle1200mBarrier TrialG48—Anna Weatherlake2 of 103.3L1:13.37—Forecaster
8 Sept 2025Wyong845mBarrier TrialG47—Anna Weatherlake8 of 98.4L0:50.08—The Escape
10 May 2025Gosford2100mBM78S7254kgAshley Morgan8 of 135.5L2:13.676Asgoodassobergets
16 Apr 2025Caulfield Heath1800mBM70G3558.5kgEthan Brown5 of 111.8L1:49.393.6Dillinger
1 Apr 2024Warwick Farm1600mBM72G4758.5kgTommy Berry4 of 83.8L1:35.755Leica Storm
19 Mar 2024Gosford1200mBarrier TrialS64—Andrew Gibbons4 of 42.8L1:16.76—Union Gap
28 Feb 2024Beaumont1000mBarrier TrialS74—Sam Clipperton7 of 711.9L1:00.79—Convincebility
8 Oct 2023Hawkesbury2000mCls 1G3659kgZac Lloyd3 of 84.7L2:01.421.5Speycaster
20 Sept 2023Warwick Farm1600mBM72G4658kgJason Collett2 of 71L1:38.462.15Spaltet
4 Sept 2023Beaumont1200mBarrier TrialS55—Tommy Berry5 of 61.7L1:14.01—Gripping
18 Aug 2023Warwick Farm1207mBarrier TrialS68—James Mc Donald8 of 109L1:14.35—Spirit Ridge
21 May 2023G B - Ripon2011mRST80G0660.5kgRossa Ryan1 of 77.5L2:03.381.91Roaring Legend
11 Apr 2023G B - Wolverhampton1739mMdnSY0460.5kgRossa Ryan2 of 60.3L1:51.203.5Wonder Legend
31 Oct 2022G B - Kempton Park1609mMdnSY0660.5kgRob Hornby3 of 132L1:40.204Village Legend
5 Oct 2022G B - Nottingham1678mNovS0360.5kgRob Hornby2 of 95L1:51.844Liberty Lane

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track32-0-067%67%
This distance41-0-025%25%
Good114-2-136%64%
Soft41-1-025%50%
Synthetic20-1-10%100%
First-up71-4-014%71%
Second-up62-0-233%67%

Winning distances

1(1600), 1(1800), 2(2000), 1(2011)