Mastretta Racehorse Profile

Mastretta is a 5-year-old Mare, trained by Monica Ryan, based at Longford. With 22 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $137,840.

Age
5
Sex
Mare
Trainer
Monica Ryan
Trained at
Longford
Sire
Grunt
Dam
Mexican Gal
Sire of dam
Encosta De Lago (AUS)
Owner
Mrs M L Garvey, Miss M A Ryan, R F Riley, F A Magnabosco, M D Quigley, D W Young, M M Coughlin, M A Weaver, M A Weaver, Ms A Webb, Mrs J Lanham, J M Garvey & B W Sammon
Career
22:6-4-4
Prize money
$137,840
Last start
23 Oct 2026
Recent form
44314x52112342614x331

Mastretta Form Guide

Mastretta — last 36 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
16 Oct 2026Launceston1100mOpenG4854kgHayley Mc Carthy3 of 81.3L1:05.7426Prince Of Khatun
25 Sept 2026Launceston1120mBM76G4854.5kgCraig Newitt3 of 91.8L1:06.9710Glory Mission
8 Sept 2026Longford800mBarrier TrialS51—Hayley Mc Carthy1 of 41L0:46.30—Night People
25 Aug 2026Longford800mBarrier TrialS62—Hayley Mc Carthy2 of 50.1L0:47.05—Durazzo
7 July 2026Devonport Synthetic800mBarrier TrialSY03—Erica Byrne Burke2 of 51.3L0:48.32—Quicken Up
15 June 2026Devonport Synthetic800mBarrier TrialSY03—Erica Byrne Burke3 of 43.3L0:49.04—Tuskegee
3 Apr 2026Launceston1400mCls 6G4255kgJabez Johnstone4 of 54.3L1:23.5811Magnaprime
20 Mar 2026Launceston1200mCls 4G4357kgJabez Johnstone1 of 60.5L1:11.576It's Jagger Time
4 Mar 2026Launceston1220mBM68S5456kgJabez Johnstone6 of 82.4L1:14.202.4Golden Meadow
20 Feb 2026Launceston1100mCls 4G4357kgLuke Currie2 of 100.5L1:04.233.5Flying Concello
10 Feb 2026Longford800mBarrier TrialG43—Lauryn Bingley2 of 40.5L0:46.06—Flying Concello
25 Jan 2026Hobart1200mCls 4S5457kgJabez Johnstone4 of 56.7L1:12.932.6Lady Galadriel
7 Jan 2026Devonport Synthetic1150mCls 4SY0755kgJabez Johnstone3 of 84.8L1:08.194.2Prince Of Khatun
15 Dec 2025Hobart800mBarrier TrialS57—Jabez Johnstone1 of 70.2L0:51.30—Eastcoast Miss
29 Oct 2025Launceston1200mBM76G4254kgJackson Radley2 of 71L1:10.113.7Crack The Shutters
17 Oct 2025Launceston1200mCls 4G4255kgJabez Johnstone1 of 70.5L1:10.661.3Rubble 'N' Fudd
3 Oct 2025Launceston1200mCls 2S5955.5kgJabez Johnstone1 of 91.8L1:10.353.1Within Sight
23 Sept 2025Launceston800mBarrier TrialS56—Jackson Radley4 of 62.8L0:46.45—Lady Galadriel
7 Sept 2025Devonport Synthetic1150mCls 2SY0157.5kgJackson Radley2 of 90.8L1:10.064Zoete's Rock
10 Aug 2025Hobart1100mCls 2S5359kgKelvin Sanderson5 of 82.1L1:07.043.4Sky Land
22 July 2025Longford800mBarrier TrialS63—Lauryn Bingley1 of 51.3L0:48.27—Artillery Fire
15 July 2025Devonport Synthetic800mBarrier TrialSY04—Codi Jordan2 of 51.3L0:48.29—Dancing Wolf
26 Feb 2025Launceston1200mOpenG4855.5kgCraig Newitt4 of 91.4L1:11.824.8Lady Galadriel
20 Feb 2025Longford800mBarrier TrialG43—Jackson Radley1 of 52L0:46.12—Klimenko
2 Feb 2025Launceston1200mCls 1S5758kgCraig Newitt1 of 102.3L1:11.002.1Love Nest
28 Jan 2025Longford800mBarrier TrialG42—Lauryn Bingley3 of 73.8L0:46.12—Billie The Great
11 Dec 2024Launceston1400mOpenG4555kgLiam Riordan3 of 81L1:24.998Azonto
27 Nov 2024Launceston1200mOpenS5555kgLiam Riordan4 of 110.9L1:10.9915Ms Tasmania
22 Nov 2024Launceston800mBarrier TrialG43—Lauryn Bingley1 of 60.5L0:46.27—Hartfelt
9 Nov 2024Hobart1100mBM60S5656kgAnthony Darmanin4 of 73.7L1:06.064.6Anyways Roxie
1 Nov 2024Launceston1200mMdnG4655kgAnthony Darmanin1 of 102.3L1:12.013.2Halen
18 Oct 2024Launceston1220mMdnS7454kgTayla Childs2 of 140.8L1:14.015.5Within Sight
4 Oct 2024Launceston1100mMdnS5755kgA M Aizat6 of 82.6L1:04.5715Wild Nights
24 Sept 2024Launceston850mBarrier TrialS54—A M Aizat2 of 50.2L0:48.51—Dancing Wolf
3 Sept 2024Devonport Synthetic800mBarrier TrialSY02—A M Aizat2 of 50.5L0:49.27—Mel's Street Above
20 Aug 2024Longford800mBarrier TrialS63—A M Aizat3 of 50.2L0:50.40—Azonto

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track165-3-331%69%
This distance115-2-045%64%
Good103-2-330%80%
Soft103-1-030%40%
Synthetic20-1-10%100%
First-up30-0-10%33%
Second-up30-2-10%100%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Launceston1961232%63%
Hobart3000%0%
Devonport Synthetic2020%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Craig Newitt31233%67%
A M Aizat1000%0%
Tayla Childs1010%100%
Anthony Darmanin31133%33%
Liam Riordan2010%50%
Kelvin Sanderson21150%50%
Jackson Radley2020%100%
Jabez Johnstone73443%57%
—1000%0%
Luke Currie1010%100%
Hayley Mc Carthy1010%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
23 Oct 2026R4Ladbrokes Launceston Cup Packages On Sale 26Th October (Bm68)1220mKelvin Sanderson
20 Mar 2026R3Easter Bunny Visit On Good Friday Plate (C4)1200mJabez Johnstone
17 Oct 2025R4Ladbrokes Big Bets Plate (C4)1200mJabez Johnstone
3 Oct 2025R8Become A Racehorse Owner And Reap The Rewards! Hcp (C2)1200mJabez Johnstone
2 Feb 2025R4Ladbrokes Form Genius Hcp (C1)1200mCraig Newitt
1 Nov 2024R2Ladbrokes Blackbook Mdn Plate1200mAnthony Darmanin