Marsabit Racehorse Profile

Marsabit is a 8-year-old Gelding, based at Goulburn. With 82 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $453,307.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Goulburn
Sire
Mehmas
Dam
Masela
Sire of dam
Medicean (GB)
Owner
Danny Williams Racing (Mgr: D A J Williams) & W A Kelly
Career
82:6-7-7
Prize money
$453,307
Recent form
97894522660860x69728

Marsabit Form Guide

Marsabit — last 50 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
13 June 2026Rosehill2000mBM78S5952kgWinona Costin8 of 94.5L2:05.54101Nobler
4 June 2026Hawkesbury1800mBM64S6655kgReece Jones2 of 111L1:53.393.1Egyptologist
30 May 2026Rosehill1500mBM78H9352kgWinona Costin7 of 94.4L1:34.12151Mawjood
16 May 2026Kembla Grange1500mBM64S51356kgPierre Boudvillain9 of 134.7L1:32.65101Hush Hush
5 May 2026Illawarra Grange1300mBM64G4155.5kgPierre Boudvillain6 of 75L1:17.2031Chix
27 Apr 2026Goulburn750mBarrier TrialG44—Pierre Boudvillain9 of 98.7L0:43.08—West Of Swindon
11 Apr 2026Goulburn750mBarrier TrialG47—Pierre Boudvillain7 of 78.6L0:43.89—Exit Fee
29 Nov 2025Rosehill2000mOpenG4254kgWilliam A Stanley16 of 187.9L2:04.3841Blacklist
19 Nov 2025Canterbury1900mBM64G4254.5kgWilliam A Stanley6 of 95L1:56.8121Horizons
12 Nov 2025Rosehill1500mBM72G3455kgPierre Boudvillain8 of 105.7L1:28.7661Ivan's Hero
31 Oct 2025Wagga1400mOpenS51055kgDale Cole12 of 129.5L1:24.7831Villasaurus
24 Sept 2025Warwick Farm2110mBM72G4555kgPierre Boudvillain6 of 71.1L2:10.0815Mama Joy
16 Sept 2025Moruya1435mBM82G4957kgDale Cole6 of 103.8L1:25.5221Dupli Kate
3 Sept 2025Warwick Farm2200mBM72S5455.5kgPierre Boudvillain2 of 100.2L2:18.1717Majorian
22 Aug 2025Canberra Acton1900mOpenSY0358kgPierre Boudvillain2 of 110.1L1:58.048.5Sunsource
3 Aug 2025Forbes1600mOpenH8456kgPierre Boudvillain5 of 144L1:36.8126Louie's Legacy
25 July 2025Canberra Acton1206mOpenSY0554kgDale Cole4 of 67.8L1:09.9914Fine Vintage
13 July 2025Narrandera1600mOpenS6250kgDale Cole9 of 106L1:34.8341Hot Bandit
21 June 2025Randwick1800mBM88S5752kgAndrew Adkins8 of 115.4L1:50.92101Quantum Cat
14 June 2025Rosehill1500mBM78S5352kgWinona Costin7 of 95.4L1:30.6561Mickey's Medal
5 June 2025Wagga1400mBM82S5756kgDale Cole9 of 123.5L1:24.9616Smart Poppy
23 May 2025Canberra Acton1080mOpenSY0855kgDale Cole6 of 92.2L1:03.3741Princess Halo
6 May 2025Kembla Grange1200mBM64H8656kgWilliam A Stanley6 of 86L1:12.5926Let's Go Again
28 Apr 2025Goulburn800mBarrier TrialS64—Dale Cole5 of 76.4L0:45.97—Mogo Magic
30 Nov 2024Rosehill2000mOpenS7556kgBenjamin Osmond2 of 151.8L2:06.2526Belvedere Boys
21 Nov 2024Hawkesbury1600mBM64G4255.5kgMollie Fitzgerald4 of 91.6L1:36.256.5Tom Cruising
5 Nov 2024Canberra1300mOpenG41058.5kgNick Heywood7 of 103.8L1:16.4826Mosgold
7 Oct 2024Warwick Farm2110mBM72G4755kgL P Beuzelin5 of 82.9L2:10.128.5Vaguer
29 Sept 2024Dubbo1600mOpenG41054kgMathew Cahill13 of 165.9L1:33.09201Sneak Preview
15 Sept 2024Bathurst1800mOpenS5154kgL P Beuzelin3 of 93L1:49.1617Money From The Sky
6 Sept 2024Canberra1400mOpenG4258.5kgQuayde Krogh7 of 103.9L1:22.7121Belleistic Kids
14 Aug 2024Randwick Kensington1800mBM64H8458.5kgNash Rawiller5 of 82.9L1:56.565.5County Kilkenny
4 Aug 2024Forbes1600mOpenS5355.5kgCobi Vitler6 of 143.4L1:35.5214Osman
26 July 2024Canberra Acton900mBarrier TrialSY08—Billy Owen5 of 103.3L0:55.62—Announcing
6 July 2024Randwick2000mBM78H81152.5kgL P Beuzelin8 of 114.1L2:06.6751Strathtay
29 June 2024Rosehill1800mBM78H8152kgL P Beuzelin8 of 143.6L1:52.3541Bear On The Loose
15 June 2024Rosehill2000mBM78H9452.5kgL P Beuzelin8 of 126L2:09.399Strathtay
5 June 2024Warwick Farm2200mBM72S7556.5kgQuayde Krogh3 of 92.8L2:23.4512Naval Commission
25 May 2024Randwick2400mBM78S5653.5kgQuayde Krogh9 of 103.7L2:35.4721Casual Connection
22 May 2024Warwick Farm2130mBM72S6357.5kgQuayde Krogh3 of 103.4L2:12.7721Bullets High
3 May 2024Wagga2000mOpenG41254kgQuayde Krogh7 of 125.1L2:00.51201Fawkner Park
19 Apr 2024Orange2110mOpenG4760.5kgQuayde Krogh3 of 81L2:09.7314Piraeus
6 Apr 2024Randwick2600mOpenH9653kgQuayde Krogh10 of 1011.4L2:46.1231Circle Of Fire
30 Mar 2024Rosehill2000mOpenG4955kgReece Jones10 of 109.4L2:02.46201Serpentine
22 Mar 2024Albury2000mOpenG4154kgQuayde Krogh5 of 96.2L2:00.4941Fawkner Park
16 Mar 2024Rosehill1900mBM78S6254.5kgReece Jones9 of 119.6L1:57.3761Wymark
24 Feb 2024Rosehill1300mBM78S6854.5kgQuayde Krogh9 of 135.6L1:18.05201Gently Rolled
30 Jan 2024Goulburn800mBarrier TrialG44—Quayde Krogh6 of 814.3L0:46.01—Bold Offa
2 Dec 2023Rosehill2000mOpenS51459kgJay Ford8 of 185.44L2:03.7551Zegalo
25 Nov 2023Kembla Grange2000mBM78H8857kgReece Jones9 of 99L2:05.1813Unanimous

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track30-0-00%0%
This distance161-2-06%19%
Good354-1-111%17%
Soft300-4-60%33%
Heavy121-1-08%17%
Synthetic51-1-020%40%
First-up81-0-013%13%
Second-up80-0-20%25%

Winning distances

4(1609), 1(1800), 1(2000)