Maalis Song Racehorse Profile

Maalis Song is a 5-year-old Gelding, trained by Meryl Hayley, based at Gingin. With 11 career starts and 3 wins, it has earned $102,125.

Age
5
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
Meryl Hayley
Trained at
Gingin
Sire
Your Song
Dam
Miss Marriott
Sire of dam
Sebring (AUS)
Owner
J L Davies, Ms D L Giblett, J Stops, J J C Dow & P J Bloxsidge
Career
11:3-2-2
Prize money
$102,125
Last start
24 Oct 2026
Recent form
322x110x1835x0

Maalis Song Form Guide

Maalis Song — last 16 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
12 Oct 2026Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG45—Laqdar Ramoly3 of 101.3L1:00.45—Anaconda Jones
23 May 2026Belmont1400mRs1MWG41458.5kgLaqdar Ramoly5 of 163.9L1:23.4411Snow God
2 May 2026Ascot1400mBM66+G4255.5kgLaqdar Ramoly3 of 120.7L1:23.448Auto Cruise
18 Apr 2026Ascot1200mBM66+S51055.5kgLaqdar Ramoly8 of 133.4L1:11.1417Sir Dreamalot
1 Apr 2026Ascot1200mRs1MWS5756.5kgLaqdar Ramoly1 of 110.4L1:11.7411Too Darn Stormy
16 Mar 2026Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG44—Laqdar Ramoly6 of 613.4L1:01.24—First Beach
29 Nov 2025Ascot1200mRs1MWG4256.5kgLaqdar Ramoly10 of 152.9L1:10.676.5Thermosphere Lad
12 Nov 2025Belmont1200mCls 3G4558.5kgLaqdar Ramoly1 of 100.5L1:12.312.5Nine Ball
29 Oct 2025Belmont1200mMdnG4558kgLaqdar Ramoly1 of 110.8L1:12.252.5Western Jet
13 Oct 2025Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG45—Laqdar Ramoly2 of 70.5L1:00.65—Jesa Lupa
2 June 2025Northam1300mMdnS51258kgLaqdar Ramoly2 of 120.5L1:17.561.8More Heroic
10 May 2025Ascot1200mOpenG4555.5kgLaqdar Ramoly2 of 81.3L1:10.5631Pond Master
25 Apr 2025Pinjarra Scarpside1200mMdnG4957.5kgLaqdar Ramoly3 of 110.5L1:12.2626Across Generations
14 Apr 2025Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG46—Laqdar Ramoly3 of 90.2L1:00.98—Fast Harry
31 Mar 2025Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG47—Laqdar Ramoly5 of 81.9L1:01.41—Anaballistic
28 Oct 2024Belmont400mBarrier TrialG44—Laqdar Ramoly5 of 64.9L0:23.98—Caporetto

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track51-1-120%60%
This distance73-1-143%71%
Good82-1-225%63%
Soft31-1-033%67%
First-up32-0-167%100%
Second-up31-1-033%67%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ascot71314%43%
Northam1010%100%
Belmont Park222100%100%
Belmont1000%0%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Laqdar Ramoly113627%55%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
1 Apr 2026R8Solutions Matchmaking (Rs1mw)1200mLaqdar Ramoly
12 Nov 2025R6Unite Resourcing Hcp (C3)1200mLaqdar Ramoly
29 Oct 2025R4Drummond Golf Mdn 1200mLaqdar Ramoly