Jpr One Racehorse Profile

Jpr One is a 9-year-old Gelding, trained by JOE TIZZARD, based at Cheltenham. With 24 career starts and 7 wins, it has earned $327,259.

Age
9
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
JOE TIZZARD
Trained at
Cheltenham
Sire
Court Cave
Dam
Lady Knightess
Sire of dam
Presenting
Career
24:7-3-4
Prize money
$327,259
Last start
23 Oct 2026
Recent form
21442-

Jpr One Form Guide

Jpr One — last 15 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
25 Apr 2026Sandown3108mClass 1Good0164kgBrendan Powell2 of 60.25L3:46.14—Edwardstone (GB)
10 Apr 2026Aintree4005mClass 1Good To Soft0164kgBrendan Powell4 of 717.25L4:54.43—Grey Dawning (IRE)
12 Mar 2026Cheltenham4139mClass 1Good0164kgBrendan Powell4 of 716.5L5:10.64—Heart Wood (FR)
31 Jan 2026Musselburgh4086mClass 2Good To Soft0168kgBrendan Powell1 of 8—4:57.33—Jpr One (IRE)
13 Dec 2025Cheltenham3275mClass 2Good To Soft0168kgBrendan Powell2 of 70.5L4:0.91—David's Well (GB)
22 Nov 2025Ascot3376mClass 2Good To Soft0162kgBrendan Powell3 of 102.25L4:19.72—Calico (GER)
7 Nov 2025Exeter3519mClass 1Good0163kgBrendan Powell3 of 622L4:23.10—Thistle Ask (IRE)
21 Apr 2025Plumpton3414mClass 2Good0168kgBrendan Powell5 of 106.75L4:18.51—Sans Bruit (FR)
12 Mar 2025Cheltenham3199mClass 1Good To Soft0168kgBrendan Powell12 of 2022L4:4.40—Jazzy Matty (FR)
8 Feb 2025Newbury3303mClass 1Soft0162kgBrendan Powell4 of 59L4:11.35—Master Chewy (IRE)
7 Dec 2024Sandown3108mClass 1Soft0164kgBrendan Powell3 of 610.25L4:7.59—Jonbon (FR)
8 Nov 2024Exeter3519mClass 1Good0166kgBrendan Powell1 of 5—4:12.00—Jpr One (IRE)
12 Mar 2024Cheltenham3199mClass 1Soft0161kgBrendan Powell7 of 1034L4:16.86—Gaelic Warrior (GER)
21 Jan 2024Lingfield3219mClass 1Soft0156kgBrendan Powell1 of 5—3:55.37—Jpr One (IRE)
9 Dec 2023Sandown3108mClass 1Heavy0161kgBrendan Powell3 of 66L4:10.06—Le Patron (FR)

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track70-2-00%29%
This distance92-1-022%33%
Good61-2-117%67%
Soft165-1-231%50%
First-up64-0-167%83%
Second-up60-1-20%50%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Cheltenham31133%33%
Musselburgh2000%0%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Brendan Powell51120%20%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
23 Oct 2026R5Squareintheair.com Handicap Steeple Chase (gbb Race)3218mBrendan Powell