Interpretation Racehorse Profile

Interpretation is a 8-year-old Gelding, based at Cranbourne. With 36 career starts and 4 wins, it has earned $984,409.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Cranbourne
Sire
Galileo
Dam
Daldiyna
Sire of dam
Dansili (GB)
Owner
B Brownlee-Smith, D Buzadzic, B Carty, M Dandiwal, A & V Kheir, S Lewin, T Maddern, R Mesiano, B Nettlefold, A Obarzanski, J A O'Neill, J Pakis, A Scafidi, B A & R T Secatore, G Skien, K Solomon & R Wilson
Career
36:4-3-4
Prize money
$984,409
Recent form
00086202763x07050388

Interpretation Form Guide

Interpretation — last 42 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
21 Feb 2026Ellerslie2400mOpenS5555kgMatthew Cartwright8 of 183.2L2:29.1620.7Final Return
31 Jan 2026Trentham3200mOpenG41355kgMatthew Cartwright8 of 173.9L3:19.917.6Manzor Blue
31 Dec 2025Flemington2800mOpenG4655.5kgTeodore Nugent3 of 91.6L2:56.506Future History
29 Nov 2025Caulfield2400mOpenS6159kgTeodore Nugent10 of 138.3L2:31.1971She's A Hustler
29 Oct 2025Bendigo2400mOpenG31454kgTeodore Nugent5 of 144.4L2:29.2016Sayedaty Sadaty
4 Oct 2025Flemington2520mOpenG3257kgDamian Lane10 of 168.4L2:36.2131Valiant King
20 Sept 2025Caulfield2000mOpenG3656kgDamian Lane7 of 166.7L2:01.1251Half Yours
30 Aug 2025Caulfield2000mOpenS5357kgJohn Allen13 of 144.9L2:04.7561Revelare
29 July 2025Rosehill1000mBarrier TrialS52—Adam Hyeronimus6 of 613.6L1:01.17—Perfumist
16 July 2025Scone1000mBarrier TrialS54—Jasmine Urquhart-warren8 of 811.7L0:58.94—Formal Display
25 Mar 2025Hawkesbury1000mBarrier TrialG410—Dylan Gibbons9 of 1010.5L0:59.26—Llewellyn
8 Mar 2025Ellerslie3200mOpenS5259kgBlake Shinn3 of 183L3:28.367.8Trav
22 Feb 2025Ellerslie2400mOpenS5259kgJohn Allen6 of 181.7L2:31.608.6Blue Sky At Night
18 Jan 2025Trentham3200mOpenG4959kgLuke Currie7 of 155.2L3:20.684.5Mister Wolfgang
1 Jan 2025Flemington2800mOpenG3357kgSaffie Osborne2 of 100.8L2:55.609Grand Pierro
5 Nov 2024Flemington3200mOpenG41350kgTeodore Nugent15 of 237.8L3:19.5321Knight's Choice
23 Oct 2024Geelong2400mOpenG3754kgTeodore Nugent2 of 132.3L2:27.9821Onesmoothoperator
5 Oct 2024Flemington2520mOpenS61054kgTeodore Nugent6 of 132.3L2:41.0261Just Fine
14 Sept 2024Flemington2500mOpenH8455kgEthan Brown8 of 98.3L2:40.5421Point King
10 Aug 2024Moonee Valley2040mBM100S6859.5kgEthan Brown10 of 118.2L2:09.7826Point King
20 July 2024Flemington2000mOpenH8458.5kgJohn Allen11 of 145.8L2:06.6231Horrifying
22 June 2024Flemington1620mOpenG41158.5kgJohn Allen11 of 129.3L1:36.3531Munhamek
7 Nov 2023Flemington3200mOpenG41750kgTeodore Nugent6 of 235.4L3:18.3741Without A Fight
1 Nov 2023Bendigo2400mOpenG4554.5kgMichael Dee1 of 140.1L2:28.522.7Brayden Star
7 Oct 2023Flemington2520mOpenG41355kgMichael Dee9 of 163.4L2:39.0321Future History
16 Sept 2023Flemington2500mOpenG41057kgMark Zahra5 of 104.5L2:36.833.9Mostly Cloudy
26 Aug 2023Moonee Valley2040mOpenG3657kgMark Zahra2 of 61.3L2:08.414Future History
29 July 2023Moonee Valley1600mBM100S5756.5kgThomas Stockdale3 of 121.9L1:37.8221The Summit
16 May 2023Werribee1100mBarrier TrialH86—John Allen6 of 94.5L1:10.03—Denero
1 Nov 2022Flemington3200mOpenS7650kgCraig Newitt25 of 22—3:24.0451Gold Trip
19 Oct 2022Geelong2400mOpenG4455.5kgBen Melham6 of 164.1L2:28.506.5Emissary
1 Oct 2022Flemington2510mOpenG3654kgCraig Williams3 of 110.9L2:36.674Lunar Flare
10 Sept 2022Flemington2500mOpenS71456.5kgJohn Allen5 of 152.7L2:41.094.8High Emocean
9 Aug 2022Crantr1550mBarrier TrialH93—Ethan Brown3 of 113.1L1:37.70—Herman Hesse
16 July 2022Flemington2000mOpenS6558kgEthan Brown6 of 122L2:05.547Hezashocka
4 July 2022Crantr1550mBarrier TrialH81—Ethan Brown1 of 61L1:39.16—Starcaster
2 Oct 2021Fr - Longchamp3000mOpenS0258kgIoritz Mendizabal4 of 92.3L3:21.766.5Manobo
11 Sept 2021G B - Doncaster2916mCls 1S0757.5kgHollie Doyle4 of 107.3L3:04.289Hurricane Lane
12 Aug 2021Ire - Leopardstown2816mOpenS0160.5kgRyan Moore1 of 61.8L3:02.852Fernando Vichi
22 July 2021Ire - Leopardstown2615mOpenG0160.5kgRyan Moore1 of 32.5L2:44.862.38Sacred Rhyme
25 June 2021Ire - Curragh2012mMdnG0760.5kgRyan Moore1 of 101L2:12.444.5Safecracker
6 Nov 2020Ire - Curragh1810mMdnH0660.5kgWayne Lordan4 of 119.3L2:08.9711Cleveland

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track30-0-10%33%
This distance60-0-10%17%
Good193-3-216%42%
Soft141-0-27%21%
Heavy30-0-00%0%
First-up61-0-117%33%
Second-up51-1-020%40%

Winning distances

1(2012), 1(2400), 1(2615), 1(2816)