Fernao Racehorse Profile

Fernao is a 7-year-old Gelding, based at Eagle Farm. With 26 career starts and 4 wins, it has earned $236,121.

Age
7
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Eagle Farm
Sire
Frankel
Dam
Macheera
Sire of dam
Machiavellian (USA)
Owner
Blueblood Thoroughbreds (Mgr: Mrs C Walsh), B B T Macheera (Mgr: Mrs C Walsh), G Thornberry, G Cole, Ms D Merkel, M J Buffier, M C Price, P J Bird, Fernau Syndicate (Mgr: B L Longhurst), B T Smith, Charto, D A Gunther & Mrs L Michelotti
Career
26:4-5-4
Prize money
$236,121
Recent form
54x5121213x77580x006

Fernao Form Guide

Fernao — last 33 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
13 June 2026Rosehill2400mOpenS5453kgAlysha Collett6 of 92.6L2:32.2971Thebudgiesmugla
1 June 2026Hawkesbury1000mBarrier TrialS73—Mollie Fitzgerald7 of 710.4L1:01.01—General Salute
9 May 2026Caulfield2000mBM78S7159kgJackson Radley10 of 1117.9L2:03.7961Simurgh
25 Apr 2026Randwick1800mBM94G4254kgAndrew Adkins10 of 116.5L1:49.7561Rotagilla
10 Apr 2026Canterbury1100mBarrier TrialS59—Mollie Fitzgerald5 of 82.4L1:07.33—Amor Victorious
30 Mar 2026Warwick Farm1208mBarrier TrialS63—Jason Collett8 of 107.9L1:12.82—Royal Patronage
20 Mar 2026Warwick Farm795mBarrier TrialS73—Chad Schofield10 of 1015.4L0:47.34—Mawjood
4 Nov 2025Flemington2800mBM96S5954.5kgJett Stanley11 of 1710.4L2:58.2614Litzdeel
23 Oct 2025Geelong2400mOpenS7154kgJett Stanley8 of 86.3L2:31.5919Torranzino
4 Oct 2025Flemington2520mOpenG3854kgLuke Currie5 of 163.8L2:36.2131Valiant King
20 Sept 2025Caulfield2000mBM84G3758kgLogan Bates7 of 133.5L2:01.8331Gilded Water
30 Aug 2025Caulfield1800mBM78S51361kgRyan Houston7 of 154.3L1:50.4651Unlimited
17 May 2025Flemington2800mOpenS7958.5kgBilly Egan3 of 182.8L2:57.8814Basilinna
10 May 2025Caulfield2400mBM84G4854kgJett Stanley1 of 81.3L2:28.553.3Galilaeus
25 Apr 2025Flemington2500mBM84G4554kgJett Stanley2 of 70.1L2:34.495Affluential
9 Apr 2025Sandown2400mBM64G3859kgJett Stanley1 of 100.3L2:31.717.5Diwali
14 Mar 2025Kembla Grange2400mBM68S6358kgMollie Fitzgerald2 of 84.5L2:29.434.4Format
28 Feb 2025Goulburn2145mCls 1G4159kgAlysha Collett1 of 82L2:12.682.7Format
9 Feb 2025Nowra1600mCls 1S7259kgHeavelon Van Der Hoven5 of 82.9L1:38.784.2Bernen Win
23 Jan 2025Rosehill1030mBarrier TrialG41—Chad Schofield6 of 87.1L1:03.10—Wineglass Bay
31 Aug 2024Doomben2200mBM78S5156kgJag Guthmann-chester4 of 92.2L2:15.988.5Artful Girl
7 Aug 2024Doomben2040mBM68S5859.5kgBailey Wheeler5 of 114.9L2:06.587Yet He Moves
21 July 2024Hawkesbury2000mCls 1G4559kgChad Schofield2 of 76L2:02.295.5Our Anchorage
2 July 2024Scone1700mCls 1H10559kgAlysha Collett3 of 86.5L1:45.031.75Zaphod
19 June 2024Canterbury1550mBM72S7359.5kgTyler Schiller3 of 84L1:36.939The Creator
31 May 2024Randwick1200mBarrier TrialG45—Tyler Schiller6 of 106.3L1:12.40—I'Mintowin
17 May 2024Rosehill1030mBarrier TrialH81—Angus Villiers7 of 811.3L1:02.55—Schwarz
22 Oct 2023Ire - Leopardstown1609mOpenH1159kgDonagh O'connor8 of 1113.5L1:47.1113Farnborough
23 Sept 2023Ire - Curragh1408mOpenS962kgWilliam Lee2 of 111.3L1:30.119Dagoda
17 July 2023Ire - Killarney1609mOpenS463kgWilliam Lee10 of 1011L1:42.433Howyoulikethat
3 July 2023Listoe1609mMdnG561kgWilliam Lee1 of 108L1:42.981.73God Knows
16 May 2023Ire - Killarney1609mMdnS1161kgWilliam Lee2 of 114.5L1:43.852Arniemac
22 Apr 2023Limeri1609mMdnS861kgNathan Crosse3 of 163.7L1:49.825Gambe Veloci

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance52-1-040%60%
Good94-2-044%67%
Soft150-3-30%40%
Heavy20-0-10%50%
First-up50-0-20%40%
Second-up51-1-120%60%

Winning distances

1(1609), 1(2145), 2(2400)