Fastnet Cyclone Racehorse Profile

Fastnet Cyclone is a 9-year-old Gelding, based at Sunshine Coast. With 49 career starts and 7 wins, it has earned $335,723.

Age
9
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Sunshine Coast
Sire
Fastnet Rock
Dam
Chenchikova (IRE)
Sire of dam
Sadler's Wells (USA)
Owner
M Appleby & Grandview Lodge Pty Ltd (Mgr: M Salameh)
Career
49:7-9-13
Prize money
$335,723
Recent form
4724

Fastnet Cyclone Form Guide

Fastnet Cyclone — last 48 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
4 Dec 2021Doomben2000mOpenSo5154kgJake Bayliss2nd of 110.3L2:05.26 $411-So You Win
16 Oct 2021Eagle Farm1600mOpenG4457kgJimmy Byrne7th of 88.7L1:37.39 $101-Prioritise
26 Sept 2021Doomben1660mOpenSo5456kgBobby El-issa4th of 54.6L1:40.67 $41-Sir Barnabus
8 Sept 2021Eagle Farm1400mOpenG4557kgBobby El-issa2nd of 51.8L1:25.16 $121-Catesby
31 Oct 2020Doomben2040mBM90So5955.5kgJames Orman2nd of 110.2L2:07.39 $4.401-So You Win
17 Oct 2020Doomben2200mBM80G4560.5kgBaylee Nothdurft3rd of 104.1L2:16.91 $3.801-He Runs Away
10 Oct 2020Doomben2200mOpenG4854kgLuke Tarrant3rd of 80.4L2:14.13 $101-Grey Lion
19 Sept 2020Gold Coast2200mBM78So5658.5kgBaylee Nothdurft1st of 111.8L2:19.69 $52-Stardome
9 Sept 2020Eagle Farm2218mBM78So5259kgRyan Maloney1st of 63L2:21.08 $2.90F2-Lord Gododdin
29 Aug 2020Eagle Farm2200mBM78G3556.5kgJustin Huxtable3rd of 110.7L2:19.14 $41-Joymaker
22 Aug 2020Doomben1600mBM78G3456.5kgJames Orman3rd of 120.9L1:35.47 $4.201-Aqua Vite
8 Aug 2020Doomben1615mBM80So6155kgJames Orman2nd of 91L1:39.27 $4.201-Cloak
29 July 2020Doomben1640mCls 5So6158kgJames Orman1st of 80.8L1:42.21 $3.90E2-Bering Sea
15 July 2020Eagle Farm1400mBM70G4859kgBaylee Nothdurft4th of 101.7L1:23.59 $61-Smooth Move
25 Apr 2020Sunshine Coast2200mBM78G4356.5kgJustin Huxtable3rd of 91.2L2:18.23 $4.201-Populist
11 Apr 2020Doomben2030mBM72G4158kgJustin Huxtable3rd of 112.4L2:06.07 $41-Populist
4 Mar 2020Doomben1615mBM65G4158kgLuke Tarrant2nd of 120.8L1:39.56 $2.60F1-Downloading
18 Feb 2020Sunshine Coast Inner1270mBtriaSo53—Adam Sewell2nd of 60.4L1:18.90 1-Epicurious
8 Jan 2020Warwick Farm2110mBM70So5656.5kgGlen Boss4th of 93.5L2:11.10 $191-Magic Over The Bay
26 Dec 2019Randwick2400mBM70G4557kgChris Williams5th of 142.1L2:30.58 $101-Quality Seeker
13 Dec 2019Canterbury1900mBM70G4157.5kgChris Williams4th of 83.9L1:57.83 $4.401-Fabricator
30 Nov 2019Kembla Grange2000mBM64G3860.5kgChris Williams3rd of 92.5L2:03.43 $2.701-Mission Phoenix
23 Nov 2019Kembla Grange2000mBM78G4253kgGlen Boss8th of 127.3L2:01.88 $111-Mr Reckless
19 Oct 2019Randwick2000mBM78G4753kgGlen Boss3rd of 102L2:02.28 $411-Maid Of Ore
9 Oct 2019Randwick-kensington1550mBM70G4657.5kgNash Rawiller3rd of 61.6L1:31.12 $71-Rancho Notorious
11 Sept 2019Canterbury1550mBM70G4758.5kgAdam Hyeronimus7th of 102.5L1:34.03 $511-The Bald Eagle
28 Aug 2019Warwick Farm1400mBM70G41459kgGlen Boss6th of 144.9L1:22.81 $1511-Cuba
18 Aug 2019Moruya1435mOpenG4357kgAdrian Layt8th of 125.4L1:26.22 $171-Bart
26 July 2019Warwick Farm1200mBtriaG45—Adrian Layt5th of 54.1L1:13.96 1-Milk Man
27 Mar 2019Warwick Farm2400mBM76H8157kgTim Clark11th of 1213L2:30.66 $171-Free Fly Too
10 Mar 2019Canberra2000mOpenG4154kgAdrian Layt13th of 1610L2:02.51 $811-Samadoubt
23 Feb 2019Gosford1900mCls 2H8258.5kgAdrian Layt1st of 70.2L2:04.92 $52-I Arize
9 Feb 2019Kembla Grange1600mCls 2So5159kgAdrian Layt2nd of 71.8L1:36.93 $51-Angel Of Truth
19 Jan 2019Kembla Grange1500mCls 1G3158.5kgAdrian Layt1st of 100.1L1:30.43 $162-Swiss
4 Jan 2019Canberra1400mBM65G3158.5kgAdrian Layt2nd of 60.2L1:23.33 $161-Trumbo
27 Dec 2018Warwick Farm1200mBtriaSo57—Andrew Banks7th of 97.6L1:11.30 1-Arbeitsam
21 Nov 2018Warwick Farm807mBtriaG47—Jean Van Overmeire7th of 716L0:47.78 1-Easy Eddie
24 June 2018Ballarat1600mBM64H81159kgLuke Nolen3rd of 162.4L1:43.89 $711-Potemkin
3 June 2018Ballarat1400mCls 1So7859.5kgJohn Allen9th of 127.8L1:28.61 $311-Good Oh
14 Dec 2017Geelong1750mBM64G4860kgBrad Rawiller10th of 119.5L1:46.00 $4F1-Young Hostess
12 Nov 2017Ararat1300mBM64G4460.5kgJordan Childs3rd of 82.6L1:18.10 $3.60E1-Jester Halo
30 May 2017Strasb2100mOpenG359.5kgGerald Mosse11th of 1612L2:23.50 $6.901-Gysoave
4 May 2017Fr - Compiegne2400mRestSo357kgGerald Mosse1st of 180.5L2:44.39 2-Viny
15 Mar 2017Amiens2200mRestH1055.5kgJ Moutard3rd of 111.5L2:36.48 $5.701-Ison
10 Nov 2016France1800mMdnSo956kgAnthony Hamelin2nd of 139L1:58.48 $121-Vilaro
7 Aug 2016Fr - Deauville1900mMdnSy558kgGerald Mosse10th of 1511L1:57.54 $121-Shehiyr
19 June 2016Fr - Chantilly1600mRestSo555kgStephane Pasquier8th of 1012L1:38.27 $161-Promettre
6 May 2016Fr - Chantilly2000mMdnFi1058kgAlexis Badel3rd of 121.8L2:05.39 $141-Cedar Blue

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track112-4-418%91%
This distance91-2-411%78%
Firm10-0-10%100%
Good282-3-107%54%
Soft154-6-027%67%
Heavy41-0-225%75%
Synthetic10-0-00%0%
First-up80-3-30%75%
Second-up72-0-129%43%

Winning distances

1(2400), 1(2218), 1(2200), 1(2040), 1(1900), 1(1640), 1(1500)