Castleheath Racehorse Profile

Castleheath is a 5-year-old Gelding, trained by CIARAN MURPHY, based at Galway. With 20 career starts and 4 wins, it has earned $41,596.

Age
5
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
CIARAN MURPHY
Trained at
Galway
Sire
Elzaam
Dam
Ekagra
Sire of dam
Barathea
Career
20:4-2-0
Prize money
$41,596
Last start
25 Oct 2026
Recent form
450-22

Castleheath Form Guide

Castleheath — last 13 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
7 Sept 2026Perth3262mClass 4Good0168kgSean Bowen2 of 82.5L3:50.10—Inappropriate (IRE)
2 Aug 2026Galway (ire)3365mAdare Manor Opportunity Handicap HurdleGood0156kgEoghan Finegan2 of 175L4:2.00—Timurshah (IRE)
29 Dec 2025Limerick3219mQuinnBet Handicap Hurdle (Listed)Soft To Heavy0146kgMr Alan O'sullivan12 of 1258.5L4:27.80—Its Bilbo (FR)
26 Nov 2025Dundalk (aw)2414mFloodlit Fridays At Dundalk (Q.R.) HandicapStandard6164kgMr Finian Maguire4 of 145.25L2:36.75—Voice Of Reason (IRE)
19 Oct 2025Leopardstown2012mChristmas Festival Tickets On Sale Now HandicapHeavy15132kgSam Coen5 of 1811.25L2:20.17—Pillar Of Hope (GB)
28 Sept 2025Curragh2012mDownload The Tote App (Q.R.) HandicapYielding9160kgMr Alan O'sullivan1 of 22—2:12.89—Castleheath (IRE)
25 Aug 2025Ballinrobe3676mHollymount Nursing Home Handicap HurdleGood0161kgE Walsh5 of 648.25L4:34.95—Shaboozee (IRE)
3 Aug 2025Galway3365mAdare Manor Opportunity Handicap HurdleSoft0164kgPatrick M O'brien4 of 157L4:8.35—Aurea Fortuna (IRE)
29 July 2025Galway1722mCaulfield Industrial HandicapYielding5129kgSam Coen1 of 18—1:52.45—Castleheath (IRE)
13 Mar 2025Limerick3264mAOS Security HurdleYielding0161kgE Walsh4 of 1214.75L4:5.89—Kurasso Blue (FR)
8 Feb 2025Naas3162mPSIL Property Maintenance Supporting Kill GAA Rated HurdleSoft0158kgE Walsh6 of 719L4:1.25—Bacchanalian (GB)
13 Jan 2025Punchestown3296m50,000 BetVictor Graduation Bonus Series Maiden HurdleSoft0161kgE Walsh1 of 14—4:21.07—Castleheath (IRE)
8 Dec 2024—3150mBar One Racing "Bet 10 Euros Get 50 Euros Sign Up Offer" 3-Y-O Maiden HurdleSoft0154kg—5—3:42.48——

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track31-0-033%33%
This distance61-1-017%33%
Good73-1-043%57%
Soft61-0-017%17%
First-up41-1-025%50%
Second-up41-1-025%50%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Limerick1000%0%
Galway21250%100%
Perth1010%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Mr Alan O'sullivan(7)1000%0%
Eoghan Finegan(2)1010%100%
Sean Bowen1010%100%
Eoghan Finegan(5)111100%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
25 Oct 2026R5Medical Technology Ireland Expo Galway Handicap Hurdle3218mEoghan Finegan(5)