Caballo De Mar Racehorse Profile

Caballo De Mar is a 5-year-old Gelding, trained by GEORGE SCOTT, based at Ascot. With 26 career starts and 11 wins, it has earned $964,685.

Age
5
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
GEORGE SCOTT
Trained at
Ascot
Sire
Phoenix Of Spain
Dam
Oberyn
Sire of dam
Holy Roman Emperor
Career
26:11-5-2
Prize money
$964,685
Last start
17 Oct 2026
Recent form
210411

Caballo De Mar Form Guide

Caballo De Mar — last 16 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
3 Oct 2026Longchamp (fr)4000mClass 1Good To Soft2128kgOisin Murphy1 of 10—4:18.94—Caballo De Mar (IRE)
11 Sept 2026Doncaster3600mClass 1Good6138kgOisin Murphy1 of 7—3:57.05—Caballo De Mar (IRE)
21 Aug 2026York3270mClass 1Good To Soft1134kgOisin Murphy4 of 86.75L3:36.75—Al Nayyir (GB)
18 June 2026Ascot4014mClass 1Good To Firm11130kgOisin Murphy11 of 1136.5L4:28.70—Scandinavia (USA)
21 May 2026Longchamp (fr)—Prix Vicomtesse Vigier (Turf)Soft7126kgOisin Murphy1 of 9—3:21.11—Caballo De Mar (IRE)
1 May 2026Ascot3209mClass 1Good To Firm7137kgWilliam Buick2 of 8—3:24.99—Sweet William (IRE)
28 Mar 2026Meydan (uae)—Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Turf)Good8129kgWilliam Buick2 of 100.5L3:22.44—Fairy Glen (FR)
26 Oct 2025Saint-cloud (fr)—Prix Royal-Oak (3yo+) (Turf)Very Soft7130kgTom Marquand7 of 79.75L3:25.63—Arrow Eagle (FR)
4 Oct 2025Longchamp (fr)—Qatar Prix du Cadran (4yo+) (New & Grande Course) (Turf)Very Soft5128kgTom Marquand1 of 8—4:34.74—Caballo De Mar (IRE)
21 Sept 2025Dortmund (ger)—WETTSTAR.de - 141st Deutsches St Leger (3yo+) (Turf)Good To Soft3132kgAdrie De Vries1 of 6—3:6.01—Caballo De Mar (IRE)
6 Sept 2025Haydock2817mClass 2Good12132kgCallum Shepherd8 of 154.75L3:2.12—The Reverend (GB)
17 June 2025Ascot2847mClass 2Good To Firm9130kgCallum Shepherd2 of 162.5L3:1.49—French Master (IRE)
24 May 2025Haydock3261mClass 2Good1127kgCallum Shepherd1 of 6—3:36.41—Caballo De Mar (IRE)
9 May 2025Chester3749mClass 2Good8119kgCallum Shepherd2 of 151L4:5.93—East India Dock (GB)
27 Apr 2025Southwell (aw)3312mClass 2Standard To Slow7122kgCallum Shepherd1 of 10—3:43.20—Caballo De Mar (IRE)
4 Apr 2025Southwell (aw)2836mClass 4Standard1129kgDaniel Muscutt1 of 7—3:1.21—Caballo De Mar (IRE)

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track30-2-00%67%
This distance41-2-025%75%
Good133-4-223%69%
Soft42-0-050%50%
First-up51-1-020%40%
Second-up53-1-060%80%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ascot3010%33%
York1000%0%
Doncaster111100%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
William Buick1010%100%
Oisin Murphy41125%25%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
11 Sept 2026R4Betfred Howard Wright Doncaster Cup Stakes (Group 2)3621mOisin Murphy