Bear On The Loose Racehorse Profile

Bear On The Loose is a 6-year-old Gelding, based at Randwick. With 19 career starts and 4 wins, it has earned $358,318.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Randwick
Sire
Footstepsinthesand
Dam
Ihtiraam
Sire of dam
Teofilo (IRE)
Owner
MyRacehorse No. 1 (Mgr: B K Willis), P I Sweeney, P L Ward, M R Smith, Racing Fans (Mgr: J L Blight), H Tam, E Li & D You
Career
19:4-6-2
Prize money
$358,318
Recent form
711x14240x26222x3244

Bear On The Loose Form Guide

Bear On The Loose — last 30 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
18 Apr 2026Randwick-kensington2000mOpenG4753kgRegan Bayliss4 of 131.1L2:02.945.5Asterix
2 Apr 2026Rosehill1030mBarrier TrialG44—Regan Bayliss7 of 108.9L1:01.96—Battle Hymn
20 Mar 2026Albury2000mOpenS61154kgRegan Bayliss4 of 142.4L2:00.692.2Bianco Vilano
28 Feb 2026Randwick-kensington2000mBM88S6361.5kgAdam Hyeronimus2 of 130.1L2:02.983.3Mr Monaco
7 Feb 2026Randwick-kensington1600mOpenG4254kgRegan Bayliss3 of 152.5L1:34.306Sun God
27 Jan 2026Randwick-kensington1200mBarrier TrialG42—Adam Hyeronimus4 of 82L1:13.75—Sirius Legend
15 Jan 2026Randwick-kensington1200mBarrier TrialG42—Adam Hyeronimus3 of 81.5L1:14.73—Sam Hawkens
30 Dec 2025Randwick-kensington1050mBarrier TrialG41—Adam Hyeronimus3 of 90.6L1:04.10—Johnny
5 July 2025Sunshine Coast2400mOpenS5155.5kgAngela Jones2 of 164.5L2:31.714.2Half Yours
14 June 2025Rosehill2400mOpenS51053kgZac Wadick2 of 140.8L2:30.683Sir Lucan
24 May 2025Randwick-kensington2000mBM88H9958.5kgAdam Hyeronimus2 of 100.5L2:11.408Glory Daze
2 May 2025Wagga2000mOpenG4154kgJett Stanley6 of 165.4L2:00.007.5Flying Bandit
9 Apr 2025Hawkesbury1600mBM94G4456kgTim Clark2 of 70.1L1:36.474.4State Of America
25 Mar 2025Hawkesbury1000mBarrier TrialG41—Tim Clark3 of 83.3L0:59.60—Renosu
10 Mar 2025Randwick-kensington1045mBarrier TrialG44—Adam Hyeronimus6 of 104.8L1:03.28—Struck Gold
24 Feb 2025Randwick-kensington1050mBarrier TrialG42—Adam Hyeronimus8 of 103.8L1:02.80—Schwarz
2 Nov 2024Rosehill2000mOpenG41253kgRegan Bayliss12 of 128.3L2:03.2910Fawkner Park
12 Oct 2024Rosehill2000mBM88G4558kgNash Rawiller4 of 80.9L2:03.562.4Medatsu
21 Sept 2024Randwick-kensington1600mBM88G4257.5kgNash Rawiller2 of 101.5L1:34.763.3Floating
9 Sept 2024Randwick-kensington1200mBarrier TrialG41—Nash Rawiller4 of 66.1L1:13.08—Matcha Latte
30 Aug 2024Randwick-kensington1045mBarrier TrialG42—Nash Rawiller4 of 102.3L1:03.52—Piercing Arrow
13 July 2024Randwick-kensington1800mBM88S7957.5kgNash Rawiller4 of 124L1:54.081.95Aramco
29 June 2024Rosehill1800mBM78H8859kgNash Rawiller1 of 140.8L1:52.353Don Diego De Vega
14 June 2024Randwick-kensington1200mBarrier TrialS61—Tim Clark2 of 91L1:13.70—Rise Of The Masses
31 May 2024Randwick-kensington1050mBarrier TrialG44—Tim Clark7 of 93.8L1:03.01—Mafia
15 Sept 2023G B - Chester2112mRST85S0662kgBenoit De La Sayette1 of 73L2:17.224Pearl Eye
3 Aug 2023G B - Epsom1709mRST80S0261kgBenoit De La Sayette1 of 62.8L1:48.786Sly Madam
21 June 2023G B - Newcastle2011mNovSY0862kgRay Dawson7 of 950L2:10.895Hidden Story
25 Apr 2023G B - Great Yarmouth1609mNovS0660.5kgDaniel Muscutt1 of 81.3L1:43.963.75Kingfisher King
25 Mar 2023G B - Lingfield1610mNovSY0359kgHector Crouch3 of 120.9L1:36.19—Maid In Kentucky

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track10-0-00%0%
This distance80-2-00%25%
Good70-2-10%43%
Soft83-3-038%75%
Heavy21-1-050%100%
Synthetic20-0-10%50%
First-up41-1-225%100%
Second-up41-1-025%50%

Winning distances

1(1609), 1(1709), 1(1800), 1(2112)