Barazin Racehorse Profile

Barazin is a 6-year-old Gelding, based at Gold Coast. With 29 career starts and 5 wins, it has earned $210,046.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Gold Coast
Sire
Siyouni
Dam
Jordan Princess
Sire of dam
Cape Cross (IRE)
Owner
Australian Bloodstock (Mgr: L G Murrell), A J Hall, A I Grant-Taylor, J R Sugarman, G A Laws, M Laws, R G Garozzo, M E Kennedy, R Weiss, R N Rigg, K P Wilton, M G Caddey, R Davies, R I Knights, Martin Thoroughbred Racing, World Series Group, K J James & Barazin
Career
29:5-4-6
Prize money
$210,046
Recent form
5115x07135320540x003

Barazin Form Guide

Barazin — last 37 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
6 June 2026Gold Coast2226mBM78G4958.5kgBenjamin Osmond3 of 90.9L2:19.6611Farwest
23 May 2026Doomben1600mBM78S51159kgTom Sherry15 of 1511.3L1:36.1371Express Payment
27 Apr 2026Randwick Kensington1550mBM78G4459.5kgDylan Gibbons10 of 105.1L1:32.0631Walking Painting
13 Apr 2026Gosford1200mBarrier TrialG41—Jose Severo8 of 108.9L1:10.52—Phearson
24 Mar 2026Beaumont1000mBarrier TrialS51—Jose Severo7 of 77.2L0:59.86—Lightning Glory
3 Jan 2026Randwick2000mBM78G4558.5kgAlysha Collett15 of 1534.8L2:02.6526Placid Pearl
7 Dec 2025Rosehill2000mBM78G4459kgTyler Schiller4 of 82.7L2:03.6926Kind Words
15 Nov 2025Newcastle1850mBM88G4554.5kgTyler Schiller5 of 123.9L1:54.0126Sun God
4 Nov 2025Randwick1600mOpenS71253kgDylan Gibbons14 of 156.5L1:37.0018Osipenko
17 Oct 2025Taree2000mOpenG4654.5kgBenjamin Osmond2 of 91.3L2:04.202.5Imperialist
4 Oct 2025Doomben2200mBM78S5558.5kgBenjamin Osmond3 of 94.1L2:13.9919So You Are
30 Aug 2025Eagle Farm2200mBM90G4755kgAndrew Mallyon5 of 92.1L2:16.974.8The Right Way
23 Aug 2025Eagle Farm1835mBM85S5355.5kgBenjamin Osmond3 of 80.8L1:52.198.5Just Flying
1 Aug 2025Coffs Harbour2000mOpenS6861kgAndrew Mallyon1 of 120.2L2:09.084.2Indifference
12 July 2025Doomben1600mCls 6G4657kgDamien Thornton7 of 85.7L1:35.4021Tuff Tu Mus
21 June 2025Ipswich1666mBM78G41159.5kgAndrew Mallyon11 of 123.1L1:42.1126Boys Night Out
2 June 2025Beaumont1200mBarrier TrialH91—Mathew Scorse5 of 88.5L1:12.82—Changingoftheguard
7 May 2025Beaumont1000mBarrier TrialS72—Benjamin Osmond4 of 48L1:00.65—Alliri
28 Feb 2025Canterbury1900mBM78G4660kgJason Collett5 of 82.2L1:55.293.3O'Ziggy
15 Feb 2025Eagle Farm1800mCls 3S6260kgAndrew Mallyon1 of 112.5L1:53.101.8Jovita
31 Jan 2025Canterbury1900mBM72S5659kgJason Collett1 of 81.8L1:58.883.1Go Troppo
15 Jan 2025Randwick Kensington1800mBM72S5459kgKerrin Mc Evoy5 of 112.5L1:51.145.5Our Anchorage
28 Dec 2024Kembla Grange2000mCls 1G4759kgAndrew Gibbons1 of 83L2:05.271.45Unowho
6 Dec 2024Randwick Kensington1800mBM64G4260.5kgJason Collett3 of 90.3L1:50.624Cheval Savant
23 Nov 2024Wyong1600mCls 1G3557.5kgWilliam A Stanley2 of 62.3L1:36.638.5Pasima
8 Nov 2024Warwick Farm1200mBarrier TrialS61—Louise Day4 of 62.6L1:15.13—Pioneer Lass
22 Oct 2024Newcastle940mBarrier TrialS61—Jose Severo5 of 710L0:55.64—Bodgie
15 Aug 2024Newcastle1850mCls 1H9459kgDylan Gibbons4 of 72.1L1:59.243.3Denmark
3 Aug 2024Newcastle1895mCls 1S7759kgSam Clipperton2 of 80.8L1:57.653Fioprospero
17 July 2024Grafton1600mCls 2G4359.5kgMollie Fitzgerald6 of 121.8L1:36.933.4Twin Turbo
27 June 2024Wyong1600mCls 1S5258.5kgBenjamin Osmond3 of 81.2L1:38.4612Aix En Provence
1 June 2024Newcastle1400mCls 1H10261.5kgAndrew Gibbons4 of 77.5L1:27.384.2Scholl Deep
15 May 2024Muswellbrook1200mBarrier TrialH82—Andrew Gibbons3 of 50.7L1:18.56—Blackcomb
23 Apr 2024Wyong1000mBarrier TrialH83—Dylan Gibbons5 of 76L1:00.36—Zia
6 June 2023Fr - Saint Cloud2000mRestS0357kgClement Lecoeuvre3 of 62.8L2:13.698.5Cassius
13 May 2023Fr - Lyon1600mRestH0557kgClement Lecoeuvre2 of 62L1:47.197.6Belle Et Grise
16 Apr 2023France1800mMdnS0354.5kgMaryline Eon1 of 84L1:54.33—Music Day

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance62-1-133%67%
Good141-2-27%36%
Soft124-1-433%75%
Heavy30-1-00%33%
First-up51-1-020%40%
Second-up50-1-20%60%

Winning distances

2(1800), 1(1900), 2(2000)