Ballyfort Racehorse Profile

Ballyfort is a 8-year-old Gelding, trained by N W ALEXANDER, based at Kelso. With 18 career starts and 3 wins, it has earned $26,311.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
N W ALEXANDER
Trained at
Kelso
Sire
Fame And Glory
Dam
Mardale
Sire of dam
Robin Des Champs
Career
18:3-3-2
Prize money
$26,311
Last start
24 Oct 2026
Recent form
31622-

Ballyfort Form Guide

Ballyfort — last 14 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
17 Apr 2026Ayr3319mClass 3Soft0145kgBruce Lynn2 of 93L4:17.46—Pleasington (IRE)
7 Mar 2026Ayr3319mClass 4Soft0158kgBruce Lynn2 of 51L4:29.16—Dance Thief (IRE)
29 Jan 2026Ayr3319mClass 4Soft0156kgBruce Lynn6 of 1127.75L4:29.37—Tommy Combats (IRE)
2 Jan 2026Ayr3319mClass 4Soft0162kgBruce Lynn1 of 4—4:27.01—Ballyfort (IRE)
18 Nov 2025Kelso3433mClass 5Soft0167kgBruce Lynn3 of 610.25L4:32.56—Classical Sting (GB)
25 Oct 2025Kelso3433mClass 5Good0167kgBruce Lynn1 of 7—4:20.08—Ballyfort (IRE)
11 Apr 2025Ayr3219mClass 3Good To Soft0151kgBruce Lynn9 of 1218.75L3:51.80—Wilful (IRE)
22 Mar 2025Kelso4196mClass 2Good To Soft0151kgBruce Lynn4 of 1614.5L5:19.42—Starlyte (IRE)
7 Mar 2025Ayr3219mClass 5Soft0168kgBruce Lynn1 of 10—4:18.19—Ballyfort (IRE)
11 Feb 2025Ayr4115mClass 5Soft0160kgBruce Lynn4 of 812L5:23.63—Upfordebate (IRE)
6 Jan 2025—3219mClass 4Soft0158kg—2—4:13.66——
15 Dec 2024—3207mClass 4Soft0151kg—UR—-——
8 Nov 2024—3139mClass 4Good0155kg—F—-——
26 Oct 2024—3265mClass 4Good To Soft0165kg—11—4:4.65——

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track61-0-217%50%
This distance31-0-133%67%
Good21-0-050%50%
Soft132-2-215%46%
First-up31-0-033%33%
Second-up30-0-10%33%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ayr6000%0%
Kelso1010%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Bruce Lynn7010%14%