Ambitious Gem Racehorse Profile

Ambitious Gem is a 5-year-old Mare, based at Cranbourne. With 20 career starts and 3 wins, it has earned $102,235.

Age
5
Sex
Mare
Trained at
Cranbourne
Sire
Bel Esprit
Dam
Okaylah
Sire of dam
Flying Spur
Owner
R Griffiths, G L Harper, S S H Lee, D M Ricardo, L Newman, P R Orrico, M S Rodda, C A Mackie, P White, D Licheni, Mrs K J Licheni, G J Donnelley, Mrs L B Donnelley, M R Rennie, G McFarlane, Mrs R Freeman, C Freeman, Mrs S Griffiths, Holland Racing (Mgr: T Holland) & Wow Racing (Mgr: Mrs S O'Neill)
Career
20:3-1-4
Prize money
$102,235
Recent form
2488

Ambitious Gem Form Guide

Ambitious Gem — last 28 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
19 Apr 2020Pakenham Synthetic1600mRST58Sy660kgNoel Callow4th of 112L1:37.17 $4.801-Cheeva Grande
29 Mar 2020Sale1717mBM58G41559kgBrad Rawiller3rd of 150.5L1:45.75 $71-Florida Dream
19 Mar 2020Pakenham1600mBM64G4355.5kgFred W Kersley7th of 114.1L1:40.08 $111-Saint Peter
9 Mar 2020Ballarat1600mBM64G4456.5kgNathan Punch9th of 104.2L1:39.83 $111-Te Ata
27 Feb 2020Pakenham1400mBM64So51058.5kgNathan Punch6th of 102.3L1:27.06 $131-Elegant Snitz
12 Feb 2020Sandown-lakeside1400mBM70G3156.5kgThomas Stockdale10th of 124.2L1:24.69 $111-The Closer
22 Jan 2020Sandown-lakeside1300mBM70G3957kgNathan Punch5th of 134.5L1:18.38 $411-Minyinga
1 Jan 2020Flemington1400mBM70G3358kgAndrew Mallyon8th of 123.9L1:23.15 $311-Goldifox
18 Dec 2019Caulfield1440mBM70G3558.5kgNathan Punch8th of 94.8L1:27.75 $121-Parlay Princess
4 Dec 2019Sandown-hillside1400mBM64G3161.5kgNathan Punch4th of 131.8L1:24.35 $151-Red Heeler
21 Nov 2019Moe1200mBM64G3661.5kgNathan Punch2nd of 71.3L1:13.33 $3.401-Miss Skeptical
20 July 2019Flemington1200mBM78So61054kgJye Mcneil10th of 126.2L1:10.16 $211-Sirius Suspect
6 July 2019Flemington1400mOpenSo5354kgBeau Mertens6th of 82.6L1:24.72 $191-Miss Mandito
6 June 2019Seymour1100mBM64So6960kgBrad Rawiller6th of 134.6L1:06.03 $51-Spryzen
20 May 2019Werribee800mBtriaSo65—Nathan Punch5th of 93.2L0:48.90 1-Odeon
13 Feb 2019Sandown-hillside1400mBM70G3859.5kgNathan Punch8th of 84.7L1:24.68 $141-La Tigeresa
16 Jan 2019Sandown-lakeside1400mBM64G3560.5kgNathan Punch3rd of 101.8L1:26.22 $111-Peko
2 Jan 2019Sandown-hillside1500mBM64G4760kgNathan Punch1st of 70.1L1:33.15 $4.802-Cryptic Jewel
26 Dec 2018Caulfield1200mBM70G31157kgNathan Punch8th of 112.9L1:09.77 $131-Twitchy Frank
14 Dec 2018Moonee Valley1200mBM64So5860kgNathan Punch3rd of 101.5L1:12.86 $7.501-Casa De Lago
29 Nov 2018Pakenham1200mBM64So5358kgNathan Punch1st of 80.8L1:14.04 $92-Soaring Eagle
22 June 2018Geelong1425mBM64H8859kgJamie Mott11th of 1410L1:29.70 $141-Diamond Bow
9 June 2018Flemington1400mBM78G4156.5kgJye Mc Neil9th of 122.8L1:23.45 $411-Remember The Name
24 May 2018Pakenham Synthetic1400mCls 1Sy558kgBrad Rawiller3rd of 82.8L1:24.25 $4.801-Gaudi
15 May 2018Sale1208mBM64So61059.5kgLuke Nolen3rd of 104L1:12.26 $61-Little Gypsy
29 Apr 2018Geelong1125mBM64G3659kgBrad Rawiller4th of 92.1L1:05.52 $4.601-Prepare To Win
7 Feb 2018Sandown-lakeside1200mBM64G3459.5kgNathan Punch5th of 103.8L1:11.38 $311-Twilight Song
24 Jan 2018Benalla1106mMdnG3157kgNathan Punch1st of 100.1L1:04.63 $7.502-Carano

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track20-0-10%50%
Good122-1-117%33%
Soft61-0-217%50%
Heavy10-0-00%0%
Synthetic10-0-10%100%
First-up42-1-050%75%
Second-up40-0-10%25%

Winning distances

1(1500), 1(1200), 1(1106)