Al Nayyir Racehorse Profile

Al Nayyir is a 8-year-old Gelding, trained by Tom Clover, based at York. With 31 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $818,535.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
Tom Clover
Trained at
York
Sire
Dubawi
Dam
Bright Beacon
Sire of dam
Manduro
Career
31:6-6-5
Prize money
$818,535
Last start
21 Aug 2026
Recent form
3-1327

Al Nayyir Form Guide

Al Nayyir — last 12 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
18 June 2026Ascot4014mClass 1Good To Firm1130kgJames Doyle7 of 1122L4:22.20—Scandinavia (USA)
15 May 2026York2787mClass 1Good1129kgJames Doyle2 of 72.25L3:1.07—Rahiebb (GB)
28 Mar 2026Meydan (uae)—Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Turf)Good10129kgRossa Ryan3 of 103.75L3:22.99—Fairy Glen (FR)
20 Feb 2026Meydan (uae)—Race 8 - Nad Al Sheba Trophy Sponsored By Deepal G318 (Turf)Good2130kgRossa Ryan1 of 8—2:56.38—Al Nayyir (GB)
22 Aug 2025York3270mClass 1Good To Firm6131kgRossa Ryan3 of 65.5L3:29.96—Trawlerman (IRE)
4 July 2025Sandown3264mClass 1Good To Firm6128kgJames Doyle2 of 4—3:41.60—Coltrane (IRE)
29 May 2025Sandown3264mClass 1Good1130kgSilvestre De Sousa3 of 49.75L3:38.66—Trawlerman (IRE)
5 Apr 2025Meydan (uae)—Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Turf)Good5129kgLuke Morris8 of 107.75L3:22.82—Dubai Future (GB)
22 Feb 2025Riyadh (ksa)—Longines Red Sea Turf Handicap (3yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)Good To Firm4137kgLuke Morris5 of 116.25L3:7.67—Byzantine Dream (JPN)
19 Oct 2024Ascot3134mClass 1Soft6135kgLuke Morris5 of 97.5L3:27.41—Kyprios (IRE)
26 Sept 2024Newmarket3219mClass 1Soft2131kg—DSQ of 5—3:34.56—Al Nayyir (GB)
23 Aug 2024York3270mClass 1Good6131kgLuke Morris2 of 9—3:28.56—Vauban (FR)

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track30-2-10%100%
This distance40-2-20%100%
Good193-5-416%63%
Soft72-1-029%43%
First-up82-2-025%50%
Second-up72-0-229%57%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
York21250%100%
Ascot1000%0%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
James Doyle2010%50%
William Buick111100%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
21 Aug 2026R2Weatherbys Lonsdale Cup Stakes (Group 2)3319mWilliam Buick