Aighear Racehorse Profile

Aighear is a 8-year-old Mare, trained by JIM GOLDIE, based at Ayr. With 41 career starts and 5 wins, it has earned $38,512.

Age
8
Sex
Mare
Trainer
JIM GOLDIE
Trained at
Ayr
Sire
Farhh
Dam
Kabjoy
Sire of dam
Intikhab
Career
41:5-6-4
Prize money
$38,512
Last start
8 Oct 2026
Recent form
346541

Aighear Form Guide

Aighear — last 16 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
29 Sept 2026Ayr3018mClass 6Heavy6129kgPaul Mulrennan1 of 7—3:33.16—Aighear (GB)
2 Sept 2026Hamilton2630mClass 5Soft12118kgLauren Young4 of 122.25L2:57.52—Perseus Way (IRE)
16 July 2026Hamilton2630mClass 6Good To Firm4117kgLauren Young5 of 519.25L2:50.74—Desert Quest (IRE)
6 July 2026Ayr2639mClass 5Good4122kgLauren Young6 of 84.25L2:53.38—Ebony Maw (GB)
19 June 2026Ayr3018mClass 6Soft6127kgAmie Waugh4 of 84L3:25.47—Gallus Norman (GB)
5 May 2026Ayr3018mClass 5Good To Firm1121kgAmie Waugh3 of 415L3:18.42—Cascade Hall (IRE)
5 Nov 2025Musselburgh3216mClass 6Soft5131kgAmie Waugh3 of 911L3:53.49—Quercus Robur (GB)
24 Oct 2025Newbury3219mClass 5Soft1118kgLauren Young2 of 110.5L3:45.00—Izakaya (GER)
9 Oct 2025Ayr2639mClass 6Heavy1124kgAmie Waugh1 of 10—3:8.43—Aighear (GB)
30 Sept 2025Ayr3018mClass 6Soft9120kgAmie Waugh1 of 9—3:27.56—Aighear (GB)
21 Sept 2025Hamilton2428mClass 6Soft5121kgAmie Waugh3 of 64.25L2:42.02—Cougar (JPN)
3 Sept 2025Hamilton2227mClass 6Good To Soft1120kgAmie Waugh5 of 84.75L2:30.32—Jaminoz (IRE)
12 Aug 2025Hamilton2428mClass 6Good6132kgPaul Mulrennan8 of 116L2:36.61—Twoforthegutter (IRE)
16 June 2025Carlisle2846mClass 5Soft1113kgAmie Waugh11 of 1120.5L3:17.07—Arctic Fox (GB)
5 June 2025Hamilton2428mClass 6Good1126kgPaul Mulrennan11 of 139.5L2:41.62—Sugarpiehoneybunch (IRE)
30 May 2025Carlisle3463mClass 6Good To Soft6121kgAmie Waugh2 of 81.25L4:3.36—Reel Her In (IRE)

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track144-0-229%43%
This distance111-1-19%27%
Good210-2-20%19%
Soft173-4-218%53%
Heavy32-0-067%67%
First-up40-1-10%50%
Second-up40-1-00%25%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ayr52340%60%
Hamilton2000%0%
Musselburgh1000%0%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Amie Waugh(3)2010%50%
Lauren Young(5)3000%0%
Paul Mulrennan32267%67%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
8 Oct 2026R7Magners Original Cider Handicap Stakes2615mPaul Mulrennan
29 Sept 2026R7Racing TV Handicap Stakes3017mPaul Mulrennan